Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Just one look is sufficient."

Translation:Una sola mirada es suficiente.

5 years ago

43 Comments


jjcthorpe

Also, why is " una sola mirada..." correct and "sola una mirada..." is wrong?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

solo una mirada... is now accepted

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Not anymore as of 5th Oct 14.

3 years ago

Casiquire

Worked for me. March 20th 2015

3 years ago

JGibbins

Isn't it because sola is an adjective, and adjectives come between the article and the noun, or after the noun, but not before the article? i.e. "un buen libro" not "buen un libro", or "un libro blanco" not "blanco un libro"

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Can anyone explain this clearer. I must be too tired to follow.

3 years ago

AnnaPoot
AnnaPoot

I don't understand why the hover is first over "justo" and then it's marked wrong. Are the hovers suggestions and not necessarily correct? If that's the case, what's the point of the hovers?

4 years ago

Ying56

I totally agree with you. I made the same error - DL makes the rules and it is Spanish

4 years ago

Casiquire

The hovers are very much just suggestions. I like them because sometimes i just can't remember the definition of a word, and the hover will often lead me the right way. They're hints, not answers, and they are out of context so not always correct.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

doesn't solamente mean "just" in this context??

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I entered solamente also. I think we were wrong because it is an adverb. Maybe an adjective is needed here?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

If "una" is itself a modifier, quantifying "mirada", I'd think an adverb could be OK with it. In the English version, "just" is an adverb modifying "one", while "one" modifies "look".

4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

I agree, and that is what I entered. Still "wrong" as of 08/22/14.

3 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I put "sólo una mirada es suficiente" it was accepted but DL prompted me to remove the accent. In this case I am using "sólo" to mean "Only" or "Just". Reported it. BTWI heard somewhere that the accent is removed from this word by the Academy - any truth in that?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, by the rules of RAE (Royal Spanish Academy), but many are ignoring them (in this case)

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Why not una mirada sola

3 years ago

AtomicBlond

Why can't I use bastante instead of suficiente?

2 years ago

BrentaPoole

I agree. My problem was a selection of three.. One used "suficiente" and one used "bastante" I chose two but DL didn't accept "bastante". Why not?

5 months ago

Orb
Orb

Shouldn't it be sóla and not sola? It's only one look, not a look by itself, alone.

5 years ago

Babella

"Sola" never goes with an accent, that only happens with sólo/solo ;]

5 years ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

How do you know when to use the accent on sólo/solo?

5 years ago

Babella

"Sólo" = only / "Solo" = alone. Current rules admit using it both without accent, though.

5 years ago

Ranchers1

Babella, I am so glad you are here. Thanx for the help, once again

4 years ago

adpace

I agree with Babella. My college Spanish instructor gave us the mnemonic "only only has an accent mark". I use this when writing, but Duolingo doesn't seem to like the accent mark on "only". It's inconsistent, anyway.

4 years ago

patschge

i wrote " un solo aspecto ..." and it was marked wrong , can´t you say that?

4 years ago

adpace

"Aspecto" means "look" when referring to the appearance of someone, not in describing the action of giving someone a look. At least, that's my understanding. In any case, I would always choose mirada in this context if I were speaking to someone.

3 years ago

patschge

many thanks for your explanations, now i understand the difference between mirada and aspecto.

3 years ago

debbie.ste2

I used the accent over solo and was told it was not needed. However, when I hovered over the word "just", it asked for the accent. Very confusing!

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

Had a similar experience when i did it first there was no translation given but now I see it gives "una sola mirada es suficiente". sola here agrees in gender with "mirada" but when "just" = "only" it should be solo (with accent) so i have gone from thinking I knew why the accent was not needed back to confusion. Solo/solo without the accent is adjectival and translates as "alone" maybe the literal english translation would be something like "one look alone is sufficient". Makes me wonder then though should my original answer have been rejected for incorrect gender.

4 years ago

adpace

It should be "sola" with an accent (can't seem to add accents in comments for some reason). DL is very inconsistent in some ways with accents. It seems to me they get it wrong many times with solo/a, demonstrative adjectives and question words. I don't know why the inconsistency, but I have to say it bugs me! You are right thinking it should have an accent since they gave us the word "just" instead of "alone", although it makes sense it could go either way. As I wrote below, my college Spanish instructor's mnemonic for this was "only only has an accent".

3 years ago

thingngamchon

can someone please explain to me why it is not sola una mirada ... but sola una mirada..., but it is fine when rearranged to una sola mirada es suficiente

4 years ago

macie94

Why is justo not accepted?

4 years ago

adpace

Justo is not typically used for "just", and when it is, it's not with this particular connotation. My understanding is that it means "just" when referring to being about to do something (i.e. I was just about to leave). Most of the time it has another meaning. Since "just" and "only" are interchangeable here (in English), solo/a would be the best word to use. It should, however, have an accent IMO.

4 years ago

macie94

Great explanation. Thanks!

4 years ago

TimFuller

Why is "Una sola mirada basta" not acceptable?

3 years ago

adpace

The connotation of "basta" is typically more along the lines of "Stop!" or "That's enough!". I don't know how else to explain it except to say it doesn't quite fit here. Is it listed as a translation for "just"? If so, I find that strange.

3 years ago

TimFuller

I would say it depends on the context. "Eso no basta" simply means "That is not enough/sufficient." "¡Basta!" or ¡Basta de estas tonterías! would be more emphatic. I was thinking along the lines of: "Una sola mirada basta para que se enamore de ella."

3 years ago

robin.west

Would "alguna sola mirada es suficiente" also be correct instead of using una?

3 years ago

adpace

Sounds strange to me. That would translate more as "Only some look". Doesn't quite sound right. I would stick with "una".

3 years ago

RafaelYehuda

I put "Solo uno parece suficiente." It got marked as incorrect. Suggestions?

3 years ago

RafaelYehuda

Nevermind I misread the sentence.

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

'Enough' and 'sufficient' would be the same in this context in English. Do 'bastante' and 'suficiente' have different meanings in spanish here?

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

usually bastante is an adverb ; suficiente is an adjective. I would report bastante as correct because it is used in an adjectival way sometimes - but one cannot report on a multi-choice :-(

2 weeks ago