Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij komt praten."

Translation:He is coming to talk.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


banichka1

why not, 'hij komt te praten''

15
Reply3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

In Dutch when we use the infinitive, we just use the verb, we don't add 'te' (where in English you would add 'to')

8
Reply3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

So why do you say "Zij komt om een keer te zwemmen"?

9
Reply3 years ago

TheCakeThief
TheCakeThief

Because "om" is used in that sentence. There is a combination of "om te" which can mean "in order to"

7
Reply3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

OK, but "He is coming to talk" also means "He is coming IN ORDER TO talk", so it would be logical to use "om te". :)

15
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

hij komt praten = he is coming, to talk hij komt om te praten = he is coming, to be able to talk to you.

8
2 years ago

jesuisldj

Does that mean "hij komt om te praten" is expressing the same meaning and is also grammatically right?

5
2 years ago

roh1990
roh1990

What does this actually -mean-? He's coming here for the purpose of talking?

4
Reply3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

Yes, that is actually quite a good translation.

2
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

he is coming to talk to you.

1
Reply2 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Does this mean that he is talking while on the way to the destination?

2
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, that would be "hij komt pratend" This means that he comes, to be able to talk to you.

5
Reply2 years ago

JoWillison

What is Dutch for "He's coming to have a chat" (coming to have a talk sounds like it's serious)?

0
Reply8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Could be the same, or "Hij komt om (even) te babbelen".

0
Reply8 months ago

Laddie.Lass

What is the difference bet. praten and spreken?

0
Reply2 days ago