1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill möta nya människor."

"Jag vill möta nya människor."

Translation:I want to meet new people.

February 1, 2015

13 Comments


dptole

To remember how to write "människor" I think of it as "männ" (men) "i" (in) "skor" (shoes) = "men in shoes"


jrb.sells

Could someone explain the difference between möta and träffa?


Berniebud

I think they're interchangeable. I never noticed it in a different meaning compared to the other.


Arnauti

They're not always interchangeable. Kreth has a point that möta tends to be more formal in some contexts, but also, if you want someone to meet you when your train arrives, you can say Möt mig vid tåget but träffa doesn't work.

möta can have a more neutral meaning. For instance if you're describing two people who are walking towards one another, at one point they will mötas i.e. be in the same place. But for them to träffas, they would have to do something more than just pass one another. For the same reason, we say that parallel lines do not meet using the verb mötas, but träffas would sound funny.

Also, träffas can be the passive of the verb träffa meaning 'hit' so that att träffas or att bli träffad can also mean 'to be hit' like for instance in being hit by lightning.


Kreth

möta is more formal, like for a meeting, träffa is like going out for coffe, but you can use both really interchangeably


jhlouise

Why can't we say "personer" here?


Chris-Butler

Why doesn't folk work here?

Jag vill möta nya folk


Kreth

Folk is more like old swedish, noone would say it like that


Arnauti

It's not old-fashioned per se, people use the word all the time. But the meaning changes. When folk is used as a countable noun, it means 'peoples' as in 'populations' or 'nations'. So the reason it doesn't work here is much the same as why you wouldn't say you want to meet 'new peoples' in English.


AnCatDubh

Is this how you tell your significant other you want to see other people?


Arnauti

We usually say träffa andra for that meaning.


JohnHoward92

Can someone please explain when "sk" has a silent pronunciation? Is there a rule, or does it just vary between words?


historicbruno

There is a rule, but människa is an exception.

The rule is that before so-called "soft vowels" (e, ä, i, ö, y) , sk is not silent, but the infamous sj-sound. It varies by dialect. As a native English speaker, I generally pronounce it as something like "hw", but sometimes it's more like "sh".

Before "hard vowels" (å, a, o, u), sk has a hard k sound, like the English word "skate".

It feels natural, after a while.

Then there are exceptions that follow neither rule: handske has a hard k sound, människa has the sj-sound, etc.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.