"Vamos a ganar mucho con esto."

Translation:We are going to win much with this.

August 7, 2013

49 Comments


aelfwyne

"win a lot" sounds better than "win much"...

Often Spanish speakers use "much" when in English there are other words we prefer, because it is one of the first cognates you learn in both languages.

November 1, 2013

wazzie

both are accepted answers in DL.
Although I agree a lot sounds better to me.

November 26, 2013

Poppet321

DL has been giving me boxes with words to click instead of the ability to type in an answer. When it does this, the grammar is often stiff and stilted. It feels like DL wants you to guess which translation they mean, and pretty often they are looking for bad grammar.

April 28, 2016

arjuna725

Yeah this translation sounds strange in English.

January 13, 2016

JohnJame

Am I the only one who thought a drug deal was in the works in this sentence?

July 22, 2014

Joanie735811

To me it seems like they are playing the lottery.

January 8, 2019

mortisimago

PEDs

August 19, 2019

SusannaEDavis420

Ellos tienen un pie de conejo.

May 5, 2015

EuroSpanish

"Pata" de conejo. Only human beings have "pies"

September 21, 2016

Joanie735811

They have a rabbit's foot? Yes, maybe, lol, that's so funny!

January 8, 2019

carlyesplin

Why not We are going to win lots with this

October 10, 2014

cdhicks1

Ganar also = earn. My GF here in Belize uses the word win to say earn. As she will say "I don't win much money each week'

December 14, 2014

jbmc10

The most common colloquial (US) English translation would be "We're going to make a lot (of money) with this" but I had a feeling Duo would nix that.

February 8, 2015

chiplevis

What about "we are going to achieve a lot with this"?

January 26, 2015

horvathdavid

Vamos a lograr mucho con esto = We are going to achieve a lot with this

February 12, 2015

stephrox

I put we are going to make a lot with this. So weird how that is wrong, depending on the context someone for example could have said: Acabo de hablar con los dueños y me dijeron que les gustó nuestra idea, vamos a ganar mucho con esto!! (although it would be con esta in this case) regardless ganar means to earn/ make/win am I wrong ?

April 24, 2015

jerios.alm

gambling!!

June 11, 2015

gernt

"We are going to earn a lot from this" didn't make it.

September 9, 2015

stella.sud8

We will earn a lot BY this? Is it also an option?

August 7, 2013

SeanMacAonghusa

I think that would be "por" not "con"

September 18, 2013

swingophelia

No, "by" doesn't work as a preposition here.

December 30, 2013

emilyjgarrick

I translated this as "win big", which (although I know it isn't a direct translation) I think sounds more typical of English

October 2, 2014

PizzaEnthusiasm

The sports almanac?

June 11, 2015

zorba333

By mistake i typed bamos instead of vamos. It would be helpfull if dl could allow students correct the spellings before mark error

September 12, 2015

gernt

I use Chrome, but, at least on a desktop, I think all of the browsers have a "check spelling" option under advanced. Mine works in Spanish. B in place of V is a common spelling error for native Spanish speakers.

September 12, 2015

tobioye88

I don't know why I added "... A los of money with..." lol

January 24, 2015

Dmsanders2

Con estas esteroides?

March 22, 2015

paul502

I translated ganar as "to profit" which was marked wrong.

November 12, 2015

slesh5

Que es esto? Y cuanto es mucho? Yo quiero tambien!

February 1, 2016

JerryFalco1

I hit check by accident

May 10, 2016

ArgentSilverman

Steroids?

June 6, 2016

PenuelX

Is "mucho" an adverb in this sentence? (win a lot = win many times) Or is it a noun? (win a lot = win many things)

June 8, 2016

nasi-goreng

Said Lance Armstrong after discovering roids.

June 24, 2016

AndyJacobs1

Its so unclear when listening at normal volume

August 9, 2016

Maria861685

You are wrong, so ...I wrote exactly how you said is correct...probably you are slept...

October 18, 2016

Maria861685

So, you missed the letter a...I am correct...

October 18, 2016

Tux14

How about "earn" -- not "win"

January 10, 2017

matchboxdisaster

Should be "win a lot" or "win lots" in English

February 27, 2017

pedrolamberto863

"We are going to win a lot with this" was not correct??? The sentence is non-sensical anyway.

March 17, 2017

jumcbee

Awkward sentence structure.

May 6, 2017

hopes5

win a lot,,, would be used in English but it gets rejected

May 16, 2017

jordyjuice

Definitely needs to be "a lot" rather than "much", though I think it's still acceptable.

June 21, 2017

RudyVixil

I thing benefit in this situation is far better than win. It's just not what a native speakers of English would say. Often times when I use duolingo, I have to thing of what's simple and not alway native-speak in order to get questions correct.

August 3, 2017

Pablo640164

Win a lot!!

August 9, 2017

Cassandra546458

Lots is the same as much and makes more sense in English

August 22, 2017

Ed6D8c

It's good to have a new voice and a man's voice, but I can't understand him and had to cheat to be able to write this sentence.

December 14, 2017

SarahCorri15

What is wrong with we will? On the other hand i was translating mucho by much in a previous sentence i was wrong. Now mucho means much. Come on duo! Please treat us with more respect.

February 17, 2018

Joanie735811

For those of us learning English, no one will ever say that silly statement. It is too long to copy and I don't even know what it means.

January 8, 2019

ntmolnar

Likely already covered here—"going to win much" isn't used or colloquial; win a lot, preferred.

February 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.