Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vamos a ganar mucho con esto."

Translation:We are going to win much with this.

0
5 years ago

44 Comments


aelfwyne

"win a lot" sounds better than "win much"...

Often Spanish speakers use "much" when in English there are other words we prefer, because it is one of the first cognates you learn in both languages.

66
Reply4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

both are accepted answers in DL.
Although I agree a lot sounds better to me.

12
Reply4 years ago

Poppet321

DL has been giving me boxes with words to click instead of the ability to type in an answer. When it does this, the grammar is often stiff and stilted. It feels like DL wants you to guess which translation they mean, and pretty often they are looking for bad grammar.

3
Reply12 years ago

arjuna725

Yeah this translation sounds strange in English.

6
Reply2 years ago

JohnJame

Am I the only one who thought a drug deal was in the works in this sentence?

15
Reply24 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Ellos tienen un pie de conejo.

8
Reply13 years ago

EuroSpanish

"Pata" de conejo. Only human beings have "pies"

7
Reply1 year ago

carlyesplin

Why not We are going to win lots with this

6
Reply3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Ganar also = earn. My GF here in Belize uses the word win to say earn. As she will say "I don't win much money each week'

4
Reply3 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

The most common colloquial (US) English translation would be "We're going to make a lot (of money) with this" but I had a feeling Duo would nix that.

4
Reply3 years ago

chiplevis

What about "we are going to achieve a lot with this"?

2
Reply3 years ago

horvathdavid

Vamos a lograr mucho con esto = We are going to achieve a lot with this

2
Reply3 years ago

stephrox
stephrox

I put we are going to make a lot with this. So weird how that is wrong, depending on the context someone for example could have said: Acabo de hablar con los dueños y me dijeron que les gustó nuestra idea, vamos a ganar mucho con esto!! (although it would be con esta in this case) regardless ganar means to earn/ make/win am I wrong ?

2
Reply3 years ago

jerios.alm

gambling!!

2
Reply13 years ago

stella.sud8
stella.sud8

We will earn a lot BY this? Is it also an option?

1
Reply5 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

I think that would be "por" not "con"

1
Reply4 years ago

swingophelia

No, "by" doesn't work as a preposition here.

1
Reply4 years ago

PizzaEnthusiasm

The sports almanac?

1
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

"We are going to earn a lot from this" didn't make it.

1
Reply2 years ago

zorba333

By mistake i typed bamos instead of vamos. It would be helpfull if dl could allow students correct the spellings before mark error

1
Reply2 years ago

gernt
gernt

I use Chrome, but, at least on a desktop, I think all of the browsers have a "check spelling" option under advanced. Mine works in Spanish. B in place of V is a common spelling error for native Spanish speakers.

1
Reply2 years ago

emilyjgarrick

I translated this as "win big", which (although I know it isn't a direct translation) I think sounds more typical of English

0
Reply3 years ago

tobioye88

I don't know why I added "... A los of money with..." lol

0
Reply3 years ago

Dmsanders2

Con estas esteroides?

0
Reply3 years ago

paul502

I translated ganar as "to profit" which was marked wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

slesh5

Que es esto? Y cuanto es mucho? Yo quiero tambien!

0
Reply2 years ago

JerryFalco1

I hit check by accident

0
Reply2 years ago

ArgentSilverman

Steroids?

0
Reply2 years ago