1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag känner mig tvungen att s…

"Jag känner mig tvungen att säga detta."

Translation:I feel obliged to say this.

February 1, 2015

17 Comments


kardemumma

I feel obligated? "I'm obliged" is "I'm thankful."


MarkBorkBorkBork

Obliged can also obligated, especially from a moral sense. When you say "I'm obliged" as "thanks" you are saying you are indebted to whom you are thanking.


kardemumma

I suppose. I just don't hear it as much. In either case, I would think "I'm obligated" should also be an acceptable answer.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Obligated definitely should be acceptable.


devalanteriel

And now it is!


TomMiddle

I think obligated sounds more natural and correct, though I don't know for certain which is technically more correct.


bigswedeej

Forced is not accepted but it is shown as an accepted translation. What gives?


devalanteriel

Either you had another error and didn't realise, or there's a bug.


Kas334864

I feel forced is accepted


OpenVMS

So does it behave like an adjective? I mean tvungen, tvunget, tvungna. Is there an indefinite form?


devalanteriel

Swedish has a number of so-called "strong" verbs - you can find a list and brief explanations here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swedish_strong_verbs

Regular verbs are called "weak" because they conform to regular conjugation patterns. And "strong" ones, well, don't.

In fact, tvinga has a younger, weak conjugation pattern as well - you can find both on Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tvinga#Swedish


Patti309623

is tvungen really a modal verb?


devalanteriel

No, it is not.


Patti309623

thank you. you are the best! Tvinga combinations were the most common sentences in my modal verb section.


anoro

Varför är "that" fel?


pselkirk

denna/detta = this; den/det = that

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.