"Jag känner mig tvungen att säga detta."

Translation:I feel obliged to say this.

February 1, 2015

14 Comments


kardemumma

I feel obligated? "I'm obliged" is "I'm thankful."

February 1, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Obliged can also obligated, especially from a moral sense. When you say "I'm obliged" as "thanks" you are saying you are indebted to whom you are thanking.

February 2, 2015

kardemumma

I suppose. I just don't hear it as much. In either case, I would think "I'm obligated" should also be an acceptable answer.

February 2, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Obligated definitely should be acceptable.

February 2, 2015

devalanteriel

And now it is!

January 22, 2017

bigswedeej

Forced is not accepted but it is shown as an accepted translation. What gives?

May 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Either you had another error and didn't realise, or there's a bug.

May 26, 2018

Kas334864

I feel forced is accepted

June 17, 2018

OpenVMS

So does it behave like an adjective? I mean tvungen, tvunget, tvungna. Is there an indefinite form?

September 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish has a number of so-called "strong" verbs - you can find a list and brief explanations here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swedish_strong_verbs

Regular verbs are called "weak" because they conform to regular conjugation patterns. And "strong" ones, well, don't.

In fact, tvinga has a younger, weak conjugation pattern as well - you can find both on Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tvinga#Swedish

September 16, 2018

Patti309623

is tvungen really a modal verb?

January 14, 2019

devalanteriel

No, it is not.

January 14, 2019

Patti309623

thank you. you are the best! Tvinga combinations were the most common sentences in my modal verb section.

January 15, 2019

anoro

Varför är "that" fel?

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.