"Jag känner mig tvungen att säga detta."

Translation:I feel obliged to say this.

February 1, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kardemumma

I feel obligated? "I'm obliged" is "I'm thankful."


MarkBorkBorkBork

Obliged can also obligated, especially from a moral sense. When you say "I'm obliged" as "thanks" you are saying you are indebted to whom you are thanking.


kardemumma

I suppose. I just don't hear it as much. In either case, I would think "I'm obligated" should also be an acceptable answer.


TomMiddle

I think obligated sounds more natural and correct, though I don't know for certain which is technically more correct.


bigswedeej

Forced is not accepted but it is shown as an accepted translation. What gives?


devalanteriel

Either you had another error and didn't realise, or there's a bug.


Kas334864

I feel forced is accepted


Patti309623

is tvungen really a modal verb?


Patti309623

thank you. you are the best! Tvinga combinations were the most common sentences in my modal verb section.


anoro

Varför är "that" fel?


pselkirk

denna/detta = this; den/det = that


Thyra443655

i keep hearing "kände" instead of "känner". Bummer


jennifer856684

I feel me obliged? why not jag känner tvungen

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.