1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a profissão do papai?"

"Qual é a profissão do papai?"

Translation:What is dad's profession?

August 7, 2013

14 Comments


GrossG

How about "What is father's profession?"


zvukosav

I agree with GrossG, "What is father's profession?" should be also accepted!


aidandeno

I said "What is THE dad's profession?" Is this not correct?


M132T003C

This should be accepted. It’s a perfectly valid sentence if you’re talking about a different family to yours. Unless of course you would have to use a different Portuguese sentence for such a situation.


66mh

What is dad's profession? What is dad's work?

Both of these should be correct answers.


r_i_l_e_y

Colloquially maybe, but formally "profession" and "work" are not synonyms.


CabanasTavira

What about, 'what is the profession of dad'?


BGMarc

I wondered almost the same as I put "What is the profession of the dad?", which is not particularly strange sounding in English.


SergioFili3

@moraima_d (Do) it refers to the gender! O Papai=genero masculino. So in Potuguese we always try to define the gender of nouns. "O/um principe vs a/uma princesa". This is not the case in West Germanic language such as English and Dutch.


moraima_d

OK I see, we do that similar in Spanish, I just thought "do" was used when you are saying "of the" . in those cases I do understand it. I have to pay attention when just "De" is used. Thank you!!!


dmartinyoung

I can think of several contexts where it would be perfectly natural in English to say, "What is the father's occupation?" Filling family info into a form for an absent person, for example. My question, though: Would the Portuguese be used in places where the more natural English phrase would be "your father's occupation?"


moraima_d

Why is it "do" instead of "de" ? It marked it wrong but I don't understand


cdjaimesh

"de o papai" --> "do papai". Always (or almost always) use defined articles before noun


JasonNolan3

Whats your dads job wrong???

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.