"Qual é a profissão do papai?"

Translation:What is dad's profession?

August 7, 2013

14 Comments


aidandeno

I said "What is THE dad's profession?" Is this not correct?

October 25, 2013

M132T003C

This should be accepted. It’s a perfectly valid sentence if you’re talking about a different family to yours. Unless of course you would have to use a different Portuguese sentence for such a situation.

December 20, 2013

GrossG

How about "What is father's profession?"

February 17, 2014

zvukosav

I agree with GrossG, "What is father's profession?" should be also accepted!

February 20, 2014

66mh

What is dad's profession? What is dad's work?

Both of these should be correct answers.

August 7, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Colloquially maybe, but formally "profession" and "work" are not synonyms.

August 7, 2013

CabanasTavira

What about, 'what is the profession of dad'?

October 3, 2013

BGMarc

I wondered almost the same as I put "What is the profession of the dad?", which is not particularly strange sounding in English.

February 11, 2014

SergioFili3

@moraima_d (Do) it refers to the gender! O Papai=genero masculino. So in Potuguese we always try to define the gender of nouns. "O/um principe vs a/uma princesa". This is not the case in West Germanic language such as English and Dutch.

October 22, 2014

moraima_d

OK I see, we do that similar in Spanish, I just thought "do" was used when you are saying "of the" . in those cases I do understand it. I have to pay attention when just "De" is used. Thank you!!!

October 24, 2014

dmartinyoung

I can think of several contexts where it would be perfectly natural in English to say, "What is the father's occupation?" Filling family info into a form for an absent person, for example. My question, though: Would the Portuguese be used in places where the more natural English phrase would be "your father's occupation?"

December 2, 2015

moraima_d

Why is it "do" instead of "de" ? It marked it wrong but I don't understand

September 14, 2014

cdjaimesh

"de o papai" --> "do papai". Always (or almost always) use defined articles before noun

January 20, 2015

JasonNolan3

Whats your dads job wrong???

May 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.