1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han drejer flasken."

"Han drejer flasken."

Translation:He spins the bottle.

February 1, 2015

19 Comments


McLeod95

Playing 'spin the bottle?


kp126

What does this have to do with travel?


mwyaren

maybe he doesn't know where to go to.


rick_jones

when you visit pubs in ireland ?


kp126

Why would you need to say it in Danish in Ireland?


_Lauren13_

danish people can go to ireland if they want


brothauser

People get really bored on long train rides? (I have no idea.)


RikSha

Ha, so that's where the Finnish word 'dreija' (also 'vääntöpyörä') = 'potter's wheel' comes from!


hoyastang

This should be snurrer. Han snurer flasken. drejer is to turn.


Lupellus

I thought (with my Afrikaans knowledge - 'Hy draai die bottel') it means: He turns/rotates the bottle (e.g. so that the label face the front).


Matt92HUN

Why is rotate wrong?


AnCatDubh

This explains where the word dreidl comes from.


marifig143

the bartender i presume


samuel605645

I hope it lands on me


Spoopz

maybe someday


Req89

For some reason "He dries the bottle" was my first thought on this sentence...


Virginia71473

Of all the sentences they could give you that might be useful, how often would you use this?!!!


sll-ttt

This sentence is useful to learn the language.


Katastrauff

Er han Rahan med en flask ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.