"Han drejer flasken."

Translation:He spins the bottle.

3 years ago

20 Comments


McLeod95
McLeod95

Playing 'spin the bottle?

3 years ago

kp126

What does this have to do with travel?

3 years ago

mwyaren
mwyaren

maybe he doesn't know where to go to.

3 years ago

rick_jones
rick_jones

when you visit pubs in ireland ?

3 years ago

kp126

Why would you need to say it in Danish in Ireland?

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

danish people can go to ireland if they want

3 years ago

brothauser

People get really bored on long train rides? (I have no idea.)

3 years ago

sirpa879157

Nothing to do with travel! And the whole of this section has very little that would be useful when travelling - listing the languages you speak, for example..

1 year ago

RikSha
RikSha

Ha, so that's where the Finnish word 'dreija' (also 'vääntöpyörä') = 'potter's wheel' comes from!

2 years ago

hoyastang

This should be snurrer. Han snurer flasken. drejer is to turn.

3 years ago

Lupellus
Lupellus

I thought (with my Afrikaans knowledge - 'Hy draai die bottel') it means: He turns/rotates the bottle (e.g. so that the label face the front).

1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why is rotate wrong?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

This explains where the word dreidl comes from.

2 years ago

marifig143

the bartender i presume

1 year ago

PrimaPreussen

It says flasken, and that is the base word for Flask in english, but it says flask is wrong...

1 year ago

samuel605645
samuel605645

I hope it lands on me

1 year ago

Spoopz

maybe someday

1 year ago

Req89
Req89

For some reason "He dries the bottle" was my first thought on this sentence...

11 months ago

Virginia71473

Of all the sentences they could give you that might be useful, how often would you use this?!!!

3 months ago

Katastrauff

Er han Rahan med en flask ?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.