Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La abogada quiere que yo firme todas las páginas."

Translation:The lawyer wants me to sign every page.

5 years ago

30 Comments


James722478
James722478

My translation, "The attorney wants me to sign all the pages," was marked wrong. "Attorney" was crossed out and replaced by "lawyer."

5 years ago

tejano
tejano

We have to know it is an enormous task to cover all possible correct translations and constructions, but this one is fairly obvious, I think. I hope you reported it.

5 years ago

TimDeets
TimDeets

It's still not fixed and I'm an attorney, I mean, um lawyer!

4 years ago

jenna_swiss
jenna_swiss

I agree, and reported.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

James, You could be sued for that.

4 years ago

jal2hdez
jal2hdez

In general usage are interchangeable. But technically not the same. All attorneys are lawyers, but not all lawyers are attorneys. Those who studied law and have a degree in it are lawyers. But if lawyer passes the bar and can practice, then becomes an attorney (solicitor in UK). A "legal practicioner" is the key difference

3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Why 'yo' instead of 'me' here?

3 years ago

BerentBozkurt

Wondering the same thing.

Edit: In case you still haven't found your answer. I just realized that this is subjunctive. Hence, we have a sentence like this: ''My lawyer wants that I (subject≡yo) sign all the papers.''

2 years ago

Liam89927

would't it be "me" if it's reflexive? still confused about this

3 months ago

Talca
Talca

every page = all the pages (both accepted)

4 years ago

ubernichts

Is "all pages" wrong or poor English? (it doesn't accept)

And you probably meant "every page", not "every pages".

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sí, lo siento. Es correcto ahora.

4 years ago

BGergen

I think "all pages" is ok, but it sounds unnatural. I don't think it's something that a native speaker would say.

4 years ago

k-kayak

"all pages" sounds unnatural, but "all the pages" sounds fine and DL accepts that.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Now, this would definitely be a solicitor in England, and it was indeed in the drop down box, but I didn't want to loose a heart, so I don't know if it would be accepted. If not, why not?

4 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

lose ;-)

4 years ago

csrinesh
csrinesh

Is "La abogada me quiere firme todas las páginas" correct?

3 years ago

mariapguerra
mariapguerra

You can't put the pronoun "me" because "firmar" is not a reflexive verb. It's "la abogada quiere que yo firme todas las páginas".

2 years ago

saulaxel2
saulaxel2

"The lawyer wants me to sign all the pages ç" hahaha a little wrong and a heart less

3 years ago

38JoeyPitPirates
38JoeyPitPirates

Why not "papers" instead of "pages?" I wrote "The lawyer wants me to sign all the papers" and it was not accepted.

3 years ago

dspen95
dspen95

so does the subjunctive have to be used all the time with querer? before this lesson I probably would have translated this as "el abogado me quiere firmar todas las páginas" but would that be totally wrong?

3 years ago

eloplop2
eloplop2

"El abogado me quiere firmar todas las páginas" is wrong. That sentence means that the lawyer wants to sign all the pages, but the original sentence means that the lawyer wants ME to sign all the pages.

someone -- wants -- ME -- to do -- something

alguien -- quiere que -- YO -- haga (always Subjuntivo) -- algo

My teacher wants me to study -- Mi maestro quiere que (yo) estudie

Sandra wants you to wait for her -- Sandra quiere que (tú) la esperes

Peter wants us to go with him -- Peter quiere que (nosotros) vayamos con él

3 years ago

k-kayak

That was very helpful! Have a lingot.

3 years ago

ellenmelon84

Thanks! Very helpful! Here's another lingot!

2 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Extremely helpful

4 months ago

TrevorGiddings

The lawyer wants me to sign all the papers, would have been just the same meaning in English AS PAGES.

2 years ago

nitishborade

"The lawyer wants that I sign all the pages", why is this not accepted?

2 years ago

tejano
tejano

Because the authors of the question don't believe we use the subjunctive in English. They are wrong. Your answer should obviously have been accepted.

2 years ago

Raymond904

It's quite shocking that while trying to teach the subjunctive in spanish, the english subjunctive was marked wrong (my lawyer wants thst I sign) and only the informal, non-subjunctive form (wants me to) was accepted. Apologies for speaking correct english duolinguo.

2 years ago

TrevorGiddings

In ENGLAND we have SOLICITORS and BARRISTERS. It is either SOLICITOR in ENGLISH or LAWYER in AMERICAN.

2 years ago