"Pojken frågar och flickan svarar."

Translation:The boy asks and the girl answers.

February 1, 2015

10 Comments


MissZahrah

Could this not be "The boy questions and the girl answers" ?

February 1, 2015

shayisnthere

Was that wrong? I thought it could be that because I answered another one earlier with "The boy questions the girl" and it was using the same verb as used here and it was right... For this one it seemed more natural to me to try "The boy asks and the girl answers" which was correct, so I'm not sure if using "questions" was wrong :/

July 13, 2015

Arnauti

See Lundgren8 above – förhör and ifrågasätter are better translations of the verb 'questions'. It is possible that this translation is currently accepted somewhere, but it still isn't a good one.

July 14, 2015

CharlieMingus

I typed in "the boy asks and the girl explains"

Is this not correct?

April 21, 2017

devalanteriel

"explain" is förklara. I mean, the girl could be answering a question without explaining something. :)

April 21, 2017

CharlieMingus

That... ic.

April 21, 2017

ReddySrikar

I wrote "The boy asks and the girl is answering" and got rejected. :(

August 5, 2018

devalanteriel

We accept "The boy asks and the girl answers" and "The boy is asking and the girl is answering", but I don't think it makes a lot of sense to mix them up.

August 6, 2018

ReddySrikar

It may not be colloquial or literary usage but it is definitely not grammatically incorrect. As to adding it or not, it is totally up to you. :)

August 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Remembering my childhood though I'd sooner say "Pojken frågar inte men flickan svarar".

    November 17, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.