1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørne er ikke vegetarer."

"Bjørne er ikke vegetarer."

Translation:Bears are not vegetarians.

February 1, 2015

11 Comments


JBranch1998

Vegetarer confuses me. May it function as an adjective?


tsuj1g1r1

It's like nationality and profession, you need no article to proceed the noun.


FionaOnDuoL

It's a plural noun here, that's why it's +r


1122233

Can anyone tell me why Bjørne does not have an r on the end in this sentence. It is plural but there is no r.


FionaOnDuoL

There are some Danish nouns that only add _e to make a plural. Bjørn is one of them.

hunde, drenge, heste, fugle, bjørne... all plural nouns.


Alicyia1

I thought it said children are not vegitarians.. I was like, have you met my cousin?!


Sarah803697

I am always getting bears and children confused. Just as well I'm not Danish, really XD


griffous

Why is 'ikke' not pronounced by the robot voice? I certainly can't hear it?


Sarah803697

It's certainly there! Sounds like a quick 'IG'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.