1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørne er ikke vegetarer."

"Bjørne er ikke vegetarer."

Translation:Bears are not vegetarians.

February 1, 2015

14 Comments


ADrunkenPirate

Technically most species of bears are omnivores, the black bear for example, eats mostly only plants and is partial to a bit of honey. I've seen firsthand a black bear destroy a beehive to get some. Of course there's other variables such as regions and whatever is available at the season. Polar bears on the other hand are 100% carnivorous :D


JBranch1998

Vegetarer confuses me. May it function as an adjective?


tsuj1g1r1

It's like nationality and profession, you need no article to proceed the noun.


FionaOnDuoL

It's a plural noun here, that's why it's +r


Chucklenuts7

boy i'd love to know how she found that out... the way she says it tells me there's a hell of a story behind it


1122233

Can anyone tell me why Bjørne does not have an r on the end in this sentence. It is plural but there is no r.


FionaOnDuoL

There are some Danish nouns that only add _e to make a plural. Bjørn is one of them.

hunde, drenge, heste, fugle, bjørne... all plural nouns.


griffous

Why is 'ikke' not pronounced by the robot voice? I certainly can't hear it?


Alicyia1

I thought it said children are not vegitarians.. I was like, have you met my cousin?!


Thiago8484

Shouldn't it be "The bears..."?


DianaSchmi830532

Is "vegerarer" pronounced with a very long "a" in the end? At least that is what i hear...


meedeegeegee

Bears eat vegetarians.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.