"Bjørne er ikke vegetarer."

Translation:Bears are not vegetarians.

3 years ago

12 Comments


ADrunkenPirate

Technically most species of bears are omnivores, the black bear for example, eats mostly only plants and is partial to a bit of honey. I've seen firsthand a black bear destroy a beehive to get some. Of course there's other variables such as regions and whatever is available at the season. Polar bears on the other hand are 100% carnivorous :D

3 years ago

JBranch1998

Vegetarer confuses me. May it function as an adjective?

3 years ago

2561FIRST

It is a noun.

2 years ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

It's like nationality and profession, you need no article to proceed the noun.

2 months ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

boy i'd love to know how she found that out... the way she says it tells me there's a hell of a story behind it

2 years ago

Redstormer35

Couldn't "vegan" replace vegetarians?

2 years ago

2561FIRST

No, vegan is someone who doesn't eat meat or animal product. (ex. milk or beef) and Vegetarian is someone who doesn't eat meat but can eat egg, milk, or any other animal product.

2 years ago

1122233
1122233

Can anyone tell me why Bjørne does not have an r on the end in this sentence. It is plural but there is no r.

2 years ago

griffous

Why is 'ikke' not pronounced by the robot voice? I certainly can't hear it?

1 year ago

Thiago8484
Thiago8484

Shouldn't it be "The bears..."?

11 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

I thought it said children are not vegitarians.. I was like, have you met my cousin?!

4 months ago

DianaSchmi830532

Is "vegerarer" pronounced with a very long "a" in the end? At least that is what i hear...

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.