"Eles não viram o portão."

Translation:They did not see the gate.

8/7/2013, 1:01:01 PM

25 Comments


Davu

The "correct" answer was given as "They did not see the gate". Why is the past tense being tested in the "Verbs:Present-2" skill? Is it possible that this sentence should really be translated as "They do not turn the gate"? I'll report it just in case I'm right.

8/7/2013, 1:01:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think "viram" was supposed to be "turn". If that's the case, this sentence makes no sense in Portuguese

8/7/2013, 2:03:29 PM

Davu

You mean "was not supposed to be"? So this is just a bug then (past tense used in present tense skill)? By the way, the sentence with "turn" makes some sense in English: it could be talking about a turnstile at a football ground or a metro station where you need to turn the gate to get through.

8/7/2013, 2:27:38 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I really meant "was supposed to be". I think they wanted to make a sentence using "viram" as "turn", but in this sentence it sounded awkward. ("Eles viram a cara quando me veem - it is present tense!)

8/7/2013, 3:24:24 PM

itswarmerinmiami

It (now) accepts They do not turn the gate as an answer. It also said an alternate translation was They did not see the gate.

3/5/2014, 2:22:51 AM

rvegagold

I agree,but it is a present tense in English. This is supposed to be present tense Portuguese

12/21/2013, 4:04:11 PM

Coayuco

It is not really present tense in English. Unlike Portuguese, in most cases, you cannot express the negation of an action in the past by adding "no" or "not" to the conjugated verb. But adding "did not" in front of the present tense does that. I realize that' sounds odd, so I'll give examples: (pos) I went in, (neg) I did not go in. (pos) I sat, (neg) I did not sit. You cannot say "I did not went in" or "I did not sat..

You can conjugate the verb if you use the helping verb "to have" but the meaning changes. It would indicate an ongoing process (or lack of process) that was interrupted. "I had not gone in" and "I had not sat" are incomplete thoughts without something to indicate what happened next.

5/31/2014, 12:08:04 AM

abenh7

"I sat" and "I went" are in the past tense…

1/8/2015, 5:37:02 PM

djeidot

Just to help with the conjugation of ver/virar:

ver (to see):
present tense: vejo, vê, vemos, veem
past tense: vi, viu, vimos, viram

virar (to turn):
present tense: viro, vira, viramos, viram
past tense: virei, virou, viramos, viraram

And that's how "viram" can still be past and present at the same time ;)

8/5/2014, 10:09:05 PM

connal

On hover the translation shows viram as 'turn'. As Davu says, does this word also mean the past tense of see?

11/2/2013, 6:23:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

11/2/2013, 7:15:37 PM

Complex77

They give "turn over" as a possible translation too.

Can the sentence mean "They turn over the gate (to the enemy)?, as in a besieged city?

3/21/2014, 4:56:15 PM

eskowron

Yeah, I answered "they don't turn the gate" but I have no idea what that means? Is that just another way of saying "open"?

6/3/2014, 4:43:49 PM

whitebox

Why isn't "They do not (or "don't) see the gate" not correct? It's past tense in this case.

10/28/2013, 9:54:11 AM

Davu

Isn't that present tense? That's a translation for "Eles não veem o portão" I think.

10/28/2013, 11:56:58 AM

tommg

I think once 'viram' was introduced as the present tense 3rd person plural form of 'virar', duo assumed we know this word (or we should learn it know) and chose this sentence from the sentence pool that was probably intended to surface much later in the course.

5/21/2014, 9:11:48 PM

paddyobrien

Uh, turn/turn over/turn inside out are the clues? How's anyone supposed to get this first time out?

6/25/2014, 1:43:00 PM

chet.deubn

you are giving another translation using the PAST TENSE ...."they DID not see the gate" ....come on

4/15/2014, 1:53:33 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

??

eles viram o portao = they turn the gate / they saw the gate. Both are acceptable as we have no context.

4/15/2014, 2:02:15 PM

kadara_gata

regardless, 'turn the gate' makes very little sense to very many people. is this how you say "open the gate" em portugues?

2/18/2015, 5:06:55 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.