1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina katter är vita."

"Mina katter är vita."

Translation:My cats are white.

February 1, 2015

15 Comments


EfectoVogel73

Fun fact: My cat's name is Vita


Askey9

Is that Vita in your profile picture ?


Askey9

For a second I thought it said "my cats are wine"


Mappy77

Does anybody else hear the full speed as "mima" katter, or is it just me?


Zmrzlina

Sounds right to me.


Mappy77

Thanks, just me then :)


Steven_Phillips

Why do you use vita instead of vit here?


Arnauti

It's the plural form of the adjective.


Steven_Phillips

So if it was,"My cat is white." It would be,"Min katt ar vit." because there's only one cat?


Arnauti

Yes, and if you had ett word like e.g. an apple instead, it would be mitt äpple är vitt.


laHt12

You should probably throw that apple away bro


Steven_Phillips

Thanks you're a legend m8.


Fresh99012

So even if the adjective is not in front of the noun it has to change according to it?


shoka498779

Why words mina and vita have (a) inthe end word


Chris793549

Because they are referring to many cats, they are in plural

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.