"Mina katter är vita."

Translation:My cats are white.

February 1, 2015

13 Comments


Mappy77

Does anybody else hear the full speed as "mima" katter, or is it just me?

February 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds right to me.

February 2, 2015

Mappy77

Thanks, just me then :)

February 2, 2015

Steven_Phillips

Why do you use vita instead of vit here?

February 28, 2015

Arnauti

It's the plural form of the adjective.

March 1, 2015

Steven_Phillips

So if it was,"My cat is white." It would be,"Min katt ar vit." because there's only one cat?

March 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, and if you had ett word like e.g. an apple instead, it would be mitt äpple är vitt.

March 1, 2015

Steven_Phillips

Thanks you're a legend m8.

March 1, 2015

Fresh99012

So even if the adjective is not in front of the noun it has to change according to it?

July 29, 2018

shoka498779

Why words mina and vita have (a)inthe end word

December 1, 2017

shoka498779

Why words mina and vita have (a) inthe end word

December 1, 2017

Chris793549

Because they are referring to many cats, they are in plural

July 13, 2018

EfectoVogel73

Fun fact: My cat's name is Vita

March 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.