1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai assez de place."

"J'ai assez de place."

Translation:I have enough room.

August 7, 2013

17 Comments


LynnW2

Is this at all different from "j'ai assez d'espace"

February 6, 2014

Alealeph

I have report my answer "I have room enough". Do you think it is correct?

October 2, 2014

Gerry184117

Yes perfectly acceptable English

November 16, 2017

Sally410

J'ai (bien) assez de place, is this 'plenty', please?

May 31, 2015

simplymeg1

Perhaps a native French speaker can clarify, but looking at examples, "bien assez" appears to correspond to the English "more than enough," which to my mind amounts to "plenty."

May 31, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Why not J'ai assez de places?

September 1, 2017

PlaydeadzI

I believe it's because "places" is plural and the sentence is only talking about one thing only, and that is the mass of a specific area, so you would not add the "s" at the end. I may be wrong though.

January 13, 2018

EbenNguyen

Why de?

February 17, 2017

phewlo

I had the same question but I THINK (and someone correct me if I'm wrong) that since 'place' is a noun you need some sort of determiner (un, une, de, des) before it.

March 24, 2017

roman2095

French expressions of quantity commonly use de to link to the thing being quantified

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/expressions/expressions-of-quantity/

July 9, 2018

KMaryannaV

Why is "I have enough of room" wrong?

November 26, 2014

simplymeg1

You are making me think really hard. I can't find a reference. You'd use "enough of" with a pronoun. (Is there enough flour? Yes, we have enough of it.) You'd say, "We don't have enough of that color to finish painting the room." But you'd say, "We don't have enough red paint to finish." Other examples: "I have heard enough of Jane's conspiracy theories." "I can't get enough of those Belgian chocolates." "There aren't enough chocolate chips to cover the cake." Here is my rule (others can refine it): if there is no article (a/the), possessive pronoun (his/her/your/its), and no demonstrative adjective (this/that/these/those) with the noun, then "enough" is enough :-)

January 31, 2015

roman2095

"enough" can be used as a determiner, pronoun, adverb or even a kind of adjective.

When used as a determiner, as in this exercise, it immediately precedes the noun it is referring to (e.g. enough room) and no "of" is required.

When used as a pronoun it needs the "of" to link to the thing there is enough of (e.g. enough of this talk). "enough" is not used as a pronoun in the Englsh expression "enough room" so that is why KMaryannaV was marked wrong.

Some people have suggested a translation of this exercise as "I have room enough". In this case "enough" is called a postpositive adjective.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/enough

July 9, 2018

sirsha015

Why is " I have enough place" wrong?

August 7, 2013

bclemer

It doesn't make sense. You're thinking of "I have enough space", maybe?

October 14, 2013

PlaydeadzI

"I have enough place" sounds like an unfinished sentence. What would you have enough place for? I can see how a room is a place, so you could possibly use it, but then space is not a place when it comes to talking about the mass of an area. I have never heard someone say "I have enough place" before unlesd they're talking about placing an object or more than one object on or in something.

January 13, 2018

krista189497

I almost translated... I have enough of this place... but I did not....

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.