"Zij komen hierna."

Translation:They come after this.

3 years ago

10 Comments


marcuslangford

Are they coming after something as in a time. So: they come on the next bus.

Or are they coming after an object. So: they are coming after this ring (my precious...)

Or is it either?

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

Coming after as in chasing?. No, coming after as in coming later.

3 years ago

PanaMV
PanaMV

I wrote "they come here afterwards" and it wasn't accepted

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

why not "they come after these"?

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

An educated guess - because these would ask for what (after these messages, e.g.) and this can stand on its own (after this). At least that's how it is in my native tongue (Serbian). As in Dutch, when many things come together in a group we refer to all of them together in singular (English all of this is like that).

3 years ago

Geedra
Geedra

"...after this." isn't the best way to understand it. I think the best translation is "hereafter", which makes it a lot easier to comprehend since they are both one word.

1 year ago

GekPapaAl

How would you say "they're coming RIGHT after this"?

2 years ago

VictorZuan

ze komen juist hierna (I think)

11 months ago

BookerNick

I think we need an auxillary verb here. E.g, "they will come after this".

2 years ago

SirBeck
SirBeck

"They are next" ?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.