"This is my identity card."

Translation:Esta é minha carteira de identidade.

8/7/2013, 1:43:37 PM

12 Comments


KZONE88

Is this sentence correct? I would think that the correct translation of ''This is my identity card'' would be "Este é meu cartão de identidade.''

8/7/2013, 1:43:37 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

card = carteira, cartão. For some expressions it is used carteira or cartão. In this case we use "carteira"

8/7/2013, 2:04:43 PM

SimonKoch-Sultan

Can you please give other examples where it is distinctly one or the other?

12/25/2014, 1:25:27 AM

CarlaLouback

Carteira de trabalho, carteira de motorista, carteira de identidade. We use "carteira" for personal documents. I hope help you!

2/13/2015, 8:59:00 PM

SimonKoch-Sultan

Can you give me examples for cartão?

2/13/2015, 10:04:15 PM

CarlaLouback

Cartão de crédito, cartão postal, cartão de visitas, cartão de Natal, cartão de aniversário. None of them are a personal documents.

2/13/2015, 10:19:38 PM

CarlaLouback

Yes, I can.. Where are you from?

2/16/2015, 5:11:31 PM

KZONE88

Obrigado senhor.

8/7/2013, 3:27:50 PM

Johnny_Lingot

would "carteira" also be used for business card? i.e., "carteira de negocio"?

2/4/2015, 8:12:14 PM

CarlaLouback

No, in this case we use " cartão de visitas" for business.

2/13/2015, 9:00:36 PM

Johnny_Lingot

Valeu, CarlaLouback!

2/25/2015, 5:43:14 PM

Janpot

"cédula de identidade" deveria ser aceitado também?

6/23/2015, 6:25:39 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.