1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "This is my identity card."

"This is my identity card."

Translation:Esta é minha carteira de identidade.

August 7, 2013

13 Comments


KZONE88

Is this sentence correct? I would think that the correct translation of ''This is my identity card'' would be "Este é meu cartão de identidade.''


Paulenrique

card = carteira, cartão. For some expressions it is used carteira or cartão. In this case we use "carteira"


SimonKoch-Sultan

Can you please give other examples where it is distinctly one or the other?


carlalouback

Carteira de trabalho, carteira de motorista, carteira de identidade. We use "carteira" for personal documents. I hope help you!


SimonKoch-Sultan

Can you give me examples for cartão?


carlalouback

Cartão de crédito, cartão postal, cartão de visitas, cartão de Natal, cartão de aniversário. None of them are a personal documents.


Endverbraucher

One thing that comes to my mind is that all the carteiras mentioned by CarlaLouback have one thing in common: They used to have the format of small brochures a long time ago, consisting of several pages. At least in my country. With the exception of "cartão de motorista"


carlalouback

Yes, I can.. Where are you from?


KZONE88

Obrigado senhor.


Johnny_Lingot

would "carteira" also be used for business card? i.e., "carteira de negocio"?


carlalouback

No, in this case we use " cartão de visitas" for business.


Johnny_Lingot

Valeu, CarlaLouback!


Janpot

"cédula de identidade" deveria ser aceitado também?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.