"Could you carry my bag for me?"

Translation:Skulle du kunna bära min väska åt mig?

February 1, 2015

12 Comments


tracymorgan1

I am a little confused at the need for both skulle and kunna. Are both always used for "could"?

February 1, 2015

Berniebud

Not exactly, "Skulle" means "Would" and "Kunna" is the infinitive of "Can", so "Skulle du kunna" would more literally translate to "Would you be able to"

February 1, 2015

tracymorgan1

Yes, I think I am getting confused because I know what both mean, but it sounded clumsy to me when I directly translated - your explanation of "would you be able to help" is clearer, thank you!

February 1, 2015

arna1cb

What is the meaning/use of 'mej'?

March 11, 2016

NathanHill16

I think it's a variant of mig, closer to how it's spoken. Wiktionary marks it as "strongly colloquial", so maybe it's like spelling you as u.

April 6, 2016

Reykjavik_Review

Yeah it is exactly that. The Duo contributors actually mention that in one of the early lessons, saying that on things like Facebook chat etc. you might see "mej" and "dej" which are definitely "wrong" in written form but basically amount to how you would say the things. For English speakers it really makes no sense to learn to write them this way, because for us neither "mig" or "mej" are "phonetic" anyway, so we might as well just learn that "mig" = "may" (pronounced) etc.

March 2, 2017

GenevieveLaurin

Plus, it's not like you're saving any letters with those alternative spellings... A bit odd to me indeed.

March 26, 2017

Reykjavik_Review

But we sometimes write "nup" or "nah", or "yep" or "yeah", none of which are shorter than "no" or "yes". It's just a colloquialism but certainly wouldn't be considered correct but just like those "nup/nah/yeah/yep", it makes the whole thing a bit more casual and relaxed rather than using "Yes" on Facebook or something. If you think about how you type on Facebook, "yes" conveys a different meaning to "Yeah". Most of the time, the latter is more friendly, so I'm guessing something similar might apply with "mej och mig". For your interest, Despicable Me was released in Sweden as "Dumma Mej" (Stupid Me) but with that spelling, not "Dumma Mig". I'm guessing it's like aptly spelled, like when we say "dum" and deliberate use that incorrect spelling for irony.

March 26, 2017

shirki

Very interesting. This is surprising given that my Harry Potter translation has "mej" spelled out instead of "mig". Come to think of it, it might be only in Hagrid's speech, perhaps in order to emphasize his "colloquial speech".

March 11, 2018

Pella461542

I still have a hard time translating the word "for". :-(

September 2, 2017

bijinhakumei

why not using "för" instead? can someone explain how prepositions in Swedish work?

September 20, 2017

francesrainbow

In this sentence why do we use 'åt mig' instead of 'för mig'?

March 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.