1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós temos um problema."

"Nós temos um problema."

Translation:We have a problem.

February 1, 2015

6 Comments


christian4747

Houston??

February 1, 2015

KevanSF

Every time I think I have a good comment, I find someone has beaten me to it!

July 1, 2015

Rachelazemar

My brazilian friends told me that, when in english we say "I have a problem", in portuguese we say "eu estou com um problema". I used to say "Eu tenho um problema" but now I don't say it anymore because they told me it wasn't really the way they speak.

SO, it's not a mistake but I had to tell you this :-)

September 27, 2015

BaeGallagher

It's actually correct, in European Portuguese, that's exactly what we say. You are absolutly right :)

August 23, 2016

Savonarola_G

i have a trouble. the duolingo do not accepts.

July 24, 2015

ignatznkrazy

You can't really say, "I have a trouble" because "trouble" is uncountable in English. "I have a problem" is correct.

January 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.