Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él presenta mañana por la mañana."

Translation:He presents tomorrow morning.

5 years ago

36 Comments


baker910

I would like to know if someone can clarify why it is "por la mañana" vs "en la mañana."

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

They are almost interchangeable, but por is more common since it's typically used for a more general time (think "sometime in the morning") whereas "en la mañana" is used more for a very specific (but unspecified) time. Also there is "de la mañana" which is typically used for specific points in time.

Here are some examples that I hope clarifies a bit:

  • «Fui a la tienda en la mañana del 28 de agosto» -- "I went to the store on the morning of August 28th" (An unspecified, but specific point in time is being referred to)
  • «Voy a ir a la tienda por la mañana» -- "I'm going to the store in the morning" (A general point in time -- think sometime in the morning)
  • «Son las trés de la mañana» -- "It's 3 in the morning" (A specific point in time)
5 years ago

RachelGuo

gracias :)

4 years ago

jholowka
jholowka

Screenshotted this comment to refer to. Thanks!

2 years ago

ericwdhs

That really helps! Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

RowaidaEzzat

Gracias!

4 years ago

Jameshfisher
Jameshfisher

So "mañana por la mañana" means "tomorrow morning"? Should I consider that to be a phrase?

5 years ago

jbtaylor

Well, a word-for-word translation would be "tomorrow in the morning", but since we say "tomorrow morning" in English, that's a better translation.

5 years ago

David163376

But to us newbies, it could also, word for word, say "tomorrow for the tomorrow" or "morning for the morning."

So, I think learning it as a phrase is probably best for my personal sanity.

Apparently mañana by itself is "tomorrow" and "la mañana" is "morning"

2 years ago

princesanyc

My issue is "Él presenta," which I translated as "He appears," as in "He presents himself." Otherwise, what does presentar mean in this case? "He presents" makes no sense, What do you think?

4 years ago

FractalZer

My Spanish is quite well developed, and I'm particularly adept at translating into English. As far as I'm concerned, the most coherent translation is: he introduces/will introduce himself tomorrow morning.

However, as someone pointed out, it's a broken sentence so trying to extract any more technical meaning is a waste of time.

4 years ago

FractalZer

I forgot to add that my decision is strengthened by the fact that this 'module' features the concept of meeting and introducing people.

4 years ago

LindaHill

I agree. I always thought that to translate "presenta" as "introduce onself" was a valid translation. I lost a heart anyway. Maybe it's accepted now because I lost that heart a long time ago.

4 years ago

luislimazc

is "mañana por la mañana" used often in Spanish speaking countries?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

¡Sí, sí, sí! mañana = tomorrow, la mañana = morning, el mañana = sometime in the future

4 years ago

CHARILANNA

The English translation is unusual. "Presents" is used mostly as a transitive verb and normally requires an object, like, "He presents (or "is presenting") his work tomorrow morning." Is it common to use presentar without an object in Spanish?

4 years ago

DiceySkies

This is a broken sentence in my opinion. ´Presentar´ is transitive so requires an object. If it was to mean "He presents himself tomorrow morning" it would be the reflexive form, ´Presentarse´: se presenta mañana por la mañana.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

"He presents tomorrow in the morning" was accepeted, too.

5 years ago

bolbishvili

No entiendo. What is he "presenting"? Is he presenting "the morning"? Is he presenting something in the morning? He is doing a presentation tomorrow morning?

5 years ago

BabyNamePro

It could be any of those. Just because we're not given the context, doesn't mean that it doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

baker910

It means he presents something tomorrow morning, as in giving a presentation.

5 years ago

taraatl

So would "El presenta por la mañana" be wrong?

4 years ago

jbtaylor

That would translate to "He presents in the morning." In a certain context, that could mean the same thing as "He presents tomorrow morning", but the translation is not the same.

4 years ago

taraatl

Gotcha. Thanks

4 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

To whom does he present what tomorrow morning? Would DL accept "He is making a presentation..."? Presentar is shown in the dictionaries as also meaning "propose" or "submit". Friends have been arguing about when to meet and "he proposes tomorrow morning". We have to make some sense or we can't translate.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Ditto–we have to make some sense or we can't translate meaningfully.

4 years ago

ashi97

What about "mañana a la mañana"?

4 years ago

Melita2

Ashi, the preposition "a" usually denotes movement, so that would not work here.

4 years ago

RajivAmigo

why not mañana de mañana?!

4 years ago

TammyBarbour

Well, I certainly messed up on this one.

4 years ago

JeanQ
JeanQ

Why can't I use future tense?

4 years ago

casacorona

does present mean to give a gift AND make a presentation?

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

The word present can either be used as a noun or as a verb.

When used as a noun:

  • It is synonymous with "gift" -- "We all love to open presents on our birthday!"

When used as a verb, it can mean one of the following three things:

  • To give something to someone in a formal way -- "I present this award to you"
  • To formally talk about something to a group of people (To make a presentation in your words) -- "He presents tomorrow morning"
  • To make something available to be used or considered -- "He presented a check for $10,000 to his favorite charity"
4 years ago

MarciaKroemer

this seems to be a tad off because of the double use of manana, and the por la indicates for tomorrow...making it he presents in the morning for tomorrow. Would it not be better stated as 'el presents en la manana'?

4 years ago

nicoleeoli

Why do I have to say "mañana" twice? Why can't it just be "Él presenta en la mañana? "

3 years ago

JoJo1777

So 'manana' means both tomorrow and morning? I never knew that!

3 years ago

Related Discussions