1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They eat the turtles."

"They eat the turtles."

Translation:De äter sköldpaddorna.

February 1, 2015

32 Comments


23Abnormal

Now this is just sickening


BrianSilvi

Yeah, I just had "the dogs eat the cats", so I'm thinking this is a particularly violent lesson


CototoAV

It's becoming an obsession


Poliglotating

Sköldpaddorna is my favorite word


Dragonosis

It is a pretty good word, to be honest.


PolyglotTurtle

Let's hope that they were just turtle-shaped cookies or chocolates...


devalanteriel

No polyglots were harmed during the making of this course.


Dyselxic

thats what they want you to think


90skidwithguitar

But turtles were? Lol


AmeliaKroatien

Too much animal cruelty for me haha xD but I wont stop learning Swedish


RamonAndre265865

Nej, ni atër inte sköldopaddorna. Snalla!


raphael_tlse

I have a problem finding out the end of the word sometimes like I don't know what to choose between "Skölpadderna", "Skölpaddarna" or "Skölpaddorna".. I searched on google but I don't really know what to put, can someone tell me where I can learn about that ? Thank you a lot ! :)


tmuweh

~dor ending for indefinite plurial (turtles) ~dorna ending for definite plurial (the turtles) En ~da ending indefinite singular (a turtle) ~dan ending definite singular (the turtle)

Hope I help and mostly that it ain't wrong :)


TheMannzyzaur

You're breathtaking!


Nassia-

They're asking something different to what you are answering to. The question was how to choose between plural endings(-or,-ar or even -er).


J-P04

If a word ends with "a", its plural is with "or". Compare with "flicka/flickor(na)", "kvinna/kvinnor(na)" etc.


CedSgm7N

This just has to be the most difficult animal word to write and pronounce.


yuyu2809

Looks like somebody's watched "Over The Garden Wall"!


ZoeGladToBeHere

Apparently there were attempts by the British to bring Galapagos tortoises back to Britain for study in 1600s, but the crew kept eating them because they were so delicious. It is also customary for Aboriginal Australians to eat them.


vbkid9

Duoling has the weirdest sentences sometimes


CedSgm7N

There is a type of chocolate called "Turtles," which consists of pecans, caramel and of course chocolate. That is the only type of turtle anyone should ever eat!


devalanteriel

dom is a colloquial but usually acceptable spelling variation of both de and dem, which came about because that's how the words are pronounced. Don't use it in formal text, though.


purple_heck

Oh so it's a pronunciation thing? :0


KelixFox

So they're the foot clan from tmnt

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.