1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They eat the turtles."

"They eat the turtles."

Translation:De äter sköldpaddorna.

February 1, 2015

18 Comments


23Abnormal

Now this is just sickening


BrianSilvi

Yeah, I just had "the dogs eat the cats", so I'm thinking this is a particularly violent lesson


Plentbeest

All animal consumption is violent though... :)


CototoAV

It's becoming an obsession


Poliglotating

Sköldpaddorna is my favorite word


JarodRF

Yeah, it's fun to say. I also like "jordgubbar" (strawberries); the literal translation is "little old earth men"


Dyselxic

Im eating little old earth men :ø


Dragonosis

It is a pretty good word, to be honest.


AmeliaKroatien

Too much animal cruelty for me haha xD but I wont stop learning Swedish


PolyglotTurtle

Let's hope that they were just turtle-shaped cookies or chocolates...


devalanteriel

No polyglots were harmed during the making of this course.


Dyselxic

thats what they want you to think


Loljambe1

I have a problem finding out the end of the word sometimes like I don't know what to choose between "Skölpadderna", "Skölpaddarna" or "Skölpaddorna".. I searched on google but I don't really know what to put, can someone tell me where I can learn about that ? Thank you a lot ! :)


tmuweh

~dor ending for indefinite plurial (turtles) ~dorna ending for definite plurial (the turtles) En ~da ending indefinite singular (a turtle) ~dan ending definite singular (the turtle)

Hope I help and mostly that it ain't wrong :)


yuyu2809

Looks like somebody's watched "Over The Garden Wall"!


ZoeGladToBeHere

Apparently there were attempts by the British to bring Galapagos tortoises back to Britain for study in 1600s, but the crew kept eating them because they were so delicious. It is also customary for Aboriginal Australians to eat them.


vbkid9

Duoling has the weirdest sentences sometimes


RamonAndre265865

Nej, ni atër inte sköldopaddorna. Snalla!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started