1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She mixes everything."

"She mixes everything."

Translation:Hun blander det hele.

February 1, 2015

7 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Why not hun blender alting?


Jnwulff

Blender is only used when using a blender. Isn't blend usd when talking about blenders in english?


LauraShile

Is there a difference in meaning between, "Hun blander det hele" and "Hun blander alt?"


Jnwulff

Det hele--> All of it. Alt --> everything

If you use "det hele" you need to be talking about something in advance. "Alt" is a lot of stuff to mix. But IMO is a lot closer translation to "she mixes everything"


CoolMrKitty

Is "hun blander hele det" also valid? If so, is the meaning (or emphasis) different?


morbrorper

Hvad med "hun blander alt sammen"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.