1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She mixes everything."

"She mixes everything."

Translation:Hun blander det hele.

February 1, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Martinsspiegel

Why not hun blender alting?

February 1, 2015

Jnwulff

Blender is only used when using a blender. Isn't blend usd when talking about blenders in english?

July 7, 2015

LauraShile

Is there a difference in meaning between, "Hun blander det hele" and "Hun blander alt?"

September 21, 2016

Jnwulff

Det hele--> All of it. Alt --> everything

If you use "det hele" you need to be talking about something in advance. "Alt" is a lot of stuff to mix. But IMO is a lot closer translation to "she mixes everything"

September 22, 2016

CoolMrKitty

Is "hun blander hele det" also valid? If so, is the meaning (or emphasis) different?

February 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.