"Nós estamos aqui e nós somos um espelho."

Translation:We are here and we are a mirror.

August 7, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yvonneflaccus

Too much cocaine?

October 21, 2013

Danmoller

Course not!!! Mirrors got no noses!!!!

May 18, 2015

hammer911

I suppose it's got to be shrooms or acid.

September 15, 2016

cvehhh

This sentence doesn't make any sense taken out of context!

November 15, 2013

Paulenrique

even in a context!! XD

November 15, 2013

jedi_grrlie

I don't think it's supposed to make sense. I think it's supposed to illustrate the use of "estar," the impermanent "to be," and "ser," the permanent "to be." They may stop being "here" at some time because they go somewhere else, but they're never going to stop being a mirror because that's just what they are. (The same way I can't stop being a human and my cat won't stop being a cat.)

That being said, I think it's a poor choice of sentence because what it's done is make a lot of people wonder what the sentence means, when it doesn't mean anything and Duolingo is just using randomly selected words it's already taught, rather than making it clear how to use the two types of "to be."

February 26, 2015

Danmoller

Very interesting point! Both "ser" and "estar" in a single sentence where they cannot be exchanged.

May 18, 2015

DingoELGringo

The same way in Spanish. ow I teach the difference is to mention that the ser is a beingness as in a human being, and when one is dead they use the estar because the person is no longer a being.

September 15, 2016

DingoELGringo

Can you give it a coherent context?

November 19, 2015

JCMcGee

It sounds like something written on a protest placard

Think of the Velvet Underground song "I'll be your mirror"....the line was taken from the shakespere play "Julius Caesar"

June 3, 2014

robscharf

I don't understand what 'Nós somos um espelho' actually means (in English or in Portuguese).

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Alice no país das maravilhas....

August 7, 2013

robscharf

Ahhhh... é óbvio agora. :/

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

i didnt mean to be sarcastic. this is just a random sentence that makes no sense either in Portuguese or English.

August 9, 2013

JCMcGee

but it helps us learn as it's the first time we've seen the permanent & impermanent used in the same sentence...estamos and somos

June 3, 2014

Jun-Dai

That seems so obvious now that you mention it, and yet I did not notice that aspect of the sentence at all :-)

June 3, 2014

robscharf

No worries. Thanks. It makes perfect sense with context. I just wasn't sure if I was missing an idiom or two.

August 9, 2013

lolaphilologist

I think it's a metaphor, but yes out of context it's a bit curious

December 8, 2013

BruceWelmerink

so this only has some sort of sense if you have watched a particular movie???

March 2, 2015

jedi_grrlie

No, it doesn't mean anything. It's Duolingo attempting to teach "estar" and "ser" using vocabulary words that they've already taught. Unfortunately, because they choose such an odd sentence, it seems a lot of people are puzzling over the meaning, rather than the target grammar.

March 3, 2015

barbaratorrance

it is a test of when to use the verbs--estar and ser I think

November 30, 2014

jedi_grrlie

Yes, exactly.

August 4, 2015

Paulie-Waulie

I think this means that "we" = "the people" and they are a mirror (i.e. they represent society?) Or am I wrong and is it not that deep?

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Good insight. But I've never heard this before. I don't think it is a proverb. However, sometimes Duo pick out proverbs from other languages rather than Portuguese. Or it can be simply a random sentence. Anyway, it leads us to think (or even make up) of a meaning. =)

February 11, 2014

Paulie-Waulie

OK because I'm a Greek-speaker and this is commonly said almost every daily in the protests - the protesters are the mirror of the people, blah blah, etc.

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique

I see... =)

February 11, 2014

Edosan

Funny but it does make you pay attention

February 28, 2014

OJorge15

Yes, it is a random sentence. But it forced me to listen closer. I was more confident that I heard 'espelho' in this random sentence than if I heard it in a sentence where the word may be contextually expected. It is random, but it can help sometimes. It's a nice curveball.

December 16, 2014

chulacholula

the sentence is "fine", however think the sound is not good enough to "guess" what is being said

November 7, 2013

jedi_grrlie

I don't think the point is to understand the meaning but to illustrate the difference between estar and ser.

February 26, 2015

il.malavit

Does this mean that they look identical?

December 27, 2013

Paulenrique

No, just a random sentence.

December 27, 2013

il.malavit

ahh Ok, do they have any expression for that here in Brazil? In English there is mirror image. He is a mirror image of his brother. Maybe something like, olhando para o meu irmão é como olhando no espelho..or somethiing of the sort.

December 28, 2013

hayyay2415

When do you use esta and when do you use sao?

September 18, 2015

jedi_grrlie

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Portuguese/Contents/Ser_and_estar The article appears to be aimed at Spanish speakers learning Portuguese, but the information doesn't change.

September 22, 2015

Mac244295

Even when demonstrating a tense or other grammatical form the sentence should make sense. This does not unless you are Lewis Carroll !!

October 13, 2015

TshumfuTla

We are here and we are a "mirror" "Results/Reflecting learning with Duolingo" Agora eu posso falar Português por causa da Duolingo. MIRROR

September 29, 2016

Mac244295

This is "Double Dutch" in English

September 29, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.