1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós estamos aqui e nós somos…

"Nós estamos aqui e nós somos um espelho."

Translation:We are here and we are a mirror.

August 7, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yvonneflaccus

Too much cocaine?


Danmoller

Course not!!! Mirrors got no noses!!!!


hammer911

I suppose it's got to be shrooms or acid.


cvehhh

This sentence doesn't make any sense taken out of context!


Paulenrique

even in a context!! XD


jedi_grrlie

I don't think it's supposed to make sense. I think it's supposed to illustrate the use of "estar," the impermanent "to be," and "ser," the permanent "to be." They may stop being "here" at some time because they go somewhere else, but they're never going to stop being a mirror because that's just what they are. (The same way I can't stop being a human and my cat won't stop being a cat.)

That being said, I think it's a poor choice of sentence because what it's done is make a lot of people wonder what the sentence means, when it doesn't mean anything and Duolingo is just using randomly selected words it's already taught, rather than making it clear how to use the two types of "to be."


Danmoller

Very interesting point! Both "ser" and "estar" in a single sentence where they cannot be exchanged.


DingoELGringo

The same way in Spanish. ow I teach the difference is to mention that the ser is a beingness as in a human being, and when one is dead they use the estar because the person is no longer a being.


DingoELGringo

Can you give it a coherent context?


JCMcGee

It sounds like something written on a protest placard

Think of the Velvet Underground song "I'll be your mirror"....the line was taken from the shakespere play "Julius Caesar"


robscharf

I don't understand what 'Nós somos um espelho' actually means (in English or in Portuguese).


Paulenrique

Alice no país das maravilhas....


robscharf

Ahhhh... é óbvio agora. :/


Paulenrique

i didnt mean to be sarcastic. this is just a random sentence that makes no sense either in Portuguese or English.


JCMcGee

but it helps us learn as it's the first time we've seen the permanent & impermanent used in the same sentence...estamos and somos


Jun-Dai

That seems so obvious now that you mention it, and yet I did not notice that aspect of the sentence at all :-)


robscharf

No worries. Thanks. It makes perfect sense with context. I just wasn't sure if I was missing an idiom or two.


lolaphilologist

I think it's a metaphor, but yes out of context it's a bit curious


BruceWelmerink

so this only has some sort of sense if you have watched a particular movie???


jedi_grrlie

No, it doesn't mean anything. It's Duolingo attempting to teach "estar" and "ser" using vocabulary words that they've already taught. Unfortunately, because they choose such an odd sentence, it seems a lot of people are puzzling over the meaning, rather than the target grammar.


Paulie-Waulie

I think this means that "we" = "the people" and they are a mirror (i.e. they represent society?) Or am I wrong and is it not that deep?


Paulenrique

Good insight. But I've never heard this before. I don't think it is a proverb. However, sometimes Duo pick out proverbs from other languages rather than Portuguese. Or it can be simply a random sentence. Anyway, it leads us to think (or even make up) of a meaning. =)


Paulie-Waulie

OK because I'm a Greek-speaker and this is commonly said almost every daily in the protests - the protesters are the mirror of the people, blah blah, etc.


Edosan

Funny but it does make you pay attention


barbaratorrance

it is a test of when to use the verbs--estar and ser I think


OJorge15

Yes, it is a random sentence. But it forced me to listen closer. I was more confident that I heard 'espelho' in this random sentence than if I heard it in a sentence where the word may be contextually expected. It is random, but it can help sometimes. It's a nice curveball.


chulacholula

the sentence is "fine", however think the sound is not good enough to "guess" what is being said


jedi_grrlie

I don't think the point is to understand the meaning but to illustrate the difference between estar and ser.


il.malavit

Does this mean that they look identical?


Paulenrique

No, just a random sentence.


il.malavit

ahh Ok, do they have any expression for that here in Brazil? In English there is mirror image. He is a mirror image of his brother. Maybe something like, olhando para o meu irmão é como olhando no espelho..or somethiing of the sort.


hayyay2415

When do you use esta and when do you use sao?


jedi_grrlie

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Portuguese/Contents/Ser_and_estar The article appears to be aimed at Spanish speakers learning Portuguese, but the information doesn't change.


Mac244295

Even when demonstrating a tense or other grammatical form the sentence should make sense. This does not unless you are Lewis Carroll !!


AM-Tl

We are here and we are a "mirror" "Results/Reflecting learning with Duolingo" Agora eu posso falar Português por causa da Duolingo. MIRROR


Mac244295

This is "Double Dutch" in English

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.