"Sono una ragazza."

Translation:I am a girl.

August 7, 2013

16 Comments


kathryn.mc

Is saying "Io sono una ragazza." considered awkward for a native speaker? Or is it more formal, or is there really no difference between using "Io sono..." and just "Sono..."?

March 2, 2014

alexisbutti

It depends. You can say "Io sono una ragazza" if you want to hightlight the fact that you and only you are a girl. For example: "Siete tutti ragazzi?" ("Are you all boys?") "No, io sono una ragazza" ("No, I am a girl.") Everybody will understand you if you want to add the pronoun in other circumstances, but we tend to simplify by not using it.

March 8, 2014

kathryn.mc

Thank you! That helped a lot.

March 9, 2014

Nadine6762

Less formal

June 3, 2014

VictoriaMo5

Can you give me an explanation on this sentence

August 7, 2013

MissSpell

Sono = I am

una = a

ragazza = girl

essere = to be

io sono = i am

tu sei = you are

lui, lei รจ = he, she is

In English, the verb 'to be' changes a lot depending on the subject pronoun. In Italian, this is so normal for all verbs that often you don't even need to say the subject pronoun because the verb makes the subject obvious. io sono = sono

This page discusses subject pronouns. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm

This conjugates essere (focus on the present for now) http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=essere

August 16, 2013

BlackTrackLinux

Very helpful thanks!

October 16, 2013

kaiyarules228

Your welcome .I 'm also learning french

March 23, 2014

gui_colichini

And what MissSpell said is also true for spanish and brazilian portuguese as well

November 15, 2013

steveciao

Rolling the "r" in Italian doesn't come easy. Is it just a matter of practice, or what?

April 28, 2014

cgadison

So is the "u" silent in una?

June 3, 2014

Devosh

The slow version sounds like she's running a marathon. Can't understand her.

June 15, 2014

cataloguecottage

Can you you the subject pronoun?

June 20, 2014

roey.rozen

Aaaaaaa

June 21, 2014

AndreaTorra

lo sono a donna

September 23, 2014

1164236695

I can't hear what they say. :(

December 27, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.