1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono una ragazza."

"Sono una ragazza."

Translation:I am a girl.

August 7, 2013

16 Comments


kathryn.mc

Is saying "Io sono una ragazza." considered awkward for a native speaker? Or is it more formal, or is there really no difference between using "Io sono..." and just "Sono..."?


alexisbutti

It depends. You can say "Io sono una ragazza" if you want to hightlight the fact that you and only you are a girl. For example: "Siete tutti ragazzi?" ("Are you all boys?") "No, io sono una ragazza" ("No, I am a girl.") Everybody will understand you if you want to add the pronoun in other circumstances, but we tend to simplify by not using it.


kathryn.mc

Thank you! That helped a lot.


VictoriaMo5

Can you give me an explanation on this sentence


MissSpell

Sono = I am

una = a

ragazza = girl

essere = to be

io sono = i am

tu sei = you are

lui, lei รจ = he, she is

In English, the verb 'to be' changes a lot depending on the subject pronoun. In Italian, this is so normal for all verbs that often you don't even need to say the subject pronoun because the verb makes the subject obvious. io sono = sono

This page discusses subject pronouns. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm

This conjugates essere (focus on the present for now) http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=essere


kaiyarules228

Your welcome .I 'm also learning french


gui_colichini

And what MissSpell said is also true for spanish and brazilian portuguese as well


steveciao

Rolling the "r" in Italian doesn't come easy. Is it just a matter of practice, or what?


cgadison

So is the "u" silent in una?


Devosh

The slow version sounds like she's running a marathon. Can't understand her.


cataloguecottage

Can you you the subject pronoun?


1164236695

I can't hear what they say. :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.