Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My uncle is an employee."

Translation:Mi tío es un empleado.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AveryHD

Why not the personal "a" with "Mi"?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Hi, Avery - because "Mi tío" is the Subject; the personal 'a' is only used if "mi tío" were a Direct Object.

3 years ago

mitaine56

avery- there's no a poersonal after a possessive adjective, the Personal A is after the verb

2 years ago

wratsey

Why is Ser used here and not Estar and why in the drop down menu does esta come up as a translation for "is" an employee?

3 years ago

Julian_L.
  • Ser = To be something (a boy, a dog, a teacher…).
  • Ser = To have a daily conduct (crazy, bipolar…).
  • Ser = The time of the day (it's day, it's afternoon, it's lunch time, it's time to walk…).
  • Estar = To be doing something (sleeping, eating, running…).
  • Estar = To be in a place (in a house, on a garden, in a school…).
  • Estar = To be with a mood (happy, sad, tired…).
  • Estar = To be with a health status (healthy, sick, alive, dead…).
  • Estar = To have a temporal conduct.
  • Estar = The weather (it's raining, it's sunny, it's cloudy…).
3 years ago

mitaine56

wratsey- ser is always used in front of a noun, never estar. And Duo shows you another word for to be, but not necessarly the correct answer. They give you information about to be can have two translations, it depends of the context or the phrase.

2 years ago

KeithJones949537

I thought that "an employee" could have the "an" missing and assumed in Spanish. Does "empleado" not mean either "employee" or "an employee" ?

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

Of whom?

11 months ago

horseylady06

I clicked for a meaning,went back to typing, and the stupid thing mixed up empleado with two other words!!!!!!!!!

11 months ago

Lincoln180952

my Spanish speaking family said "empleado" is and employee and that "obrero" is a laborer - the translation said employee and so the answer is not technically correct to post laborer

8 months ago

VamosATL

I put uncle to work.

3 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

In what cases is "un" used after tener and ser?

2 months ago