1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We have not paid for the chiā€¦

"We have not paid for the chicken."

Translation:Noi non abbiamo pagato il pollo.

August 7, 2013

21 Comments


ItsChilly

Wouldn't "Non abbiamo pagato il pollo" translate "We have not paid THE chicken" (vs. "per il pollo", "FOR the chicken")?


Sebafleb

You can say it either way


chrisaloo

why is it abbiamo pagato and not pagati? When is it appropriate to pluralize the past participle


LifyaKH

'abbiamo pagato' (we have paid) because the auxiliary verb is 'avere'

'siamo andati/andate' (we have been) because the auxiliary verb is 'essere'

The auxiliary 'avere' keeps the past participle the same, whilst with 'essere' it changes according to gender and plurality, apart from with the following exception:

'l'abbiamo vista' (we have seen her) vistA because we need to specificy it is a girl rather than a boy (la->vista, il->visto, as both contact to l'abbiamo)


Nicole326595

Very helpful, thanks!


meSopy

I not really see the difference between: "Lo pagarono per ridecorare la loro casa."and "Noi non abbiamo pagato il pollo." Why we don't use "per"? Can you help me? Or maybe if you pay for a job than you use "per"?


ItsChilly

Okay... So I should think should think if it as "We have paid [some amount of money to someone] for the chicken", where [some amount of money to someone] has not been spoken/specified. "Noi gli abbiamo pagato il pollo cinque dollari." "We have paid him $5 for the chicken."


artskinner

pagare can be translated as to pay for. as is comprare to buy. posso pagare I biglietti or posso comprare I biglietti. the word for is understood. It took ME awhile to understand the "for" is not necessary


RaymondWil20

pagammo or non abbiamo sounds a little like splitting hairs. "We have not paid..." sounds to me as if the transaction is still going on at the checkout counter so how could either be correct for the statement? It's not like "we HAD not paid..."


AnthonyBar23923

I put "i polli", as this could be considered plural and singular. Will Report it.


davidwill1949

So how would you say in Italian: "We paid the chicken" (or "We paid the butcher" if you prefer, but the former is more in line with the idiotic Duolingo examples).


DahlS.

I was also wondering how you'd say "we paid the chicken."


TonyWalsh14

Lets use a different example. Someone who provides a service - like how would you say "I paid the dancer" rather than "I paid for the dancer"?


Carissa789117

Way to dine and dash


Eonika2

I had written: non abbiamo pagato il polo, and it was wrong. So the word noi is so crucial in this particular sentence?


Drea-HH-040967

Your mistake was not the missing noi, but the missing l in pollo: "Non abbiamo pagato il pollo." is marked right. And "Non abbiamo pagato per il pollo." is also marked right.


Andriana188247

Why not "allo pollo"?


Calafia77

Yes, I feel like in english you are actually paying the chicken because you don't see the need for per in the italian.


AnnBlum1

I agree with ItsChilly.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.