"Hvor mange tal er der?"

Translation:How many numbers are there?

February 1, 2015

8 Comments


ninu.mars

what's the difference between tal and nummer? TAK :D

April 3, 2015

KasperFeld

I was going to answer, and then I realized that it is quite complicated and I don't really know what to say, despite being a native.

At least I can say this: "nummer" is used for phone numbers, your place in a queue or you house number, and generally for things that might as well be a name and doesn't necessarily count something.

April 4, 2015

McLeod95

When can Hvor be used as How??

February 1, 2015

KasperFeld

Treat "hvor mange" as a single unit meaning "how many", just as "hvorfor" means "why" and "hvordan" means "how"

In "hvor mange" is just not written in one word like the others are.

April 4, 2015

is0lated

I believe hvordan is more of a "How did you do that?" and hvor is "how close is it?" (one is about an action, the other is asking for a description).

March 11, 2015

wizardmikex

"tal" doesn't have a plural form? or it's not required by the "hvor mange" question structure?

March 12, 2015

KasperFeld

It has. They are just identical.

"Et tal, flere tal."

April 4, 2015

Gylej-Gulay

plural of tallet is tal: et tal, tallet, tal, tallene is the declension of the noun. To find out about the declension of all nouns you can check a dictionary. Most people here use https://ordnet.dk/ddo

May 27, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.