Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ihr habt drei Äpfel."

Translation:You have three apples.

5 years ago

8 Comments


MariangelaCC

how do you differentiate the pronunciation of "er" and "ihr"? In this sentence I should have notice the conjugation of the verb "haben". But just considering the pronunciation, "er" and "ihr" sound extremely alike

5 years ago

MikeMuffin

Ihr is pronounced like "ear" and er is more like the begging of "error" but with more of an r like in "air", coming to think of it, it is exactly like "air". Hope I could help.

5 years ago

Zach1337

Where are you from that "er" sounds exactly like the English "air"? In America, "air" doesn't sound exactly like "er" at all.

4 years ago

Knoksi

it does.

3 years ago

Brian11e
Brian11e

i still can't differentiate from you and her. God help me or someone from duolingo. thanks

4 years ago

Stephalopods

It's all in the context

1 month ago

HarelChai

I swear i heard Ente

4 years ago

padmaja572925

i am not still able to understand the difference between ihr(you) and they

4 months ago