"My parents have just arrived at the station."

Translation:Mijn ouders zijn zojuist op het station aangekomen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is zojuist as common as net? I think this is the first time I've seen it in the course.

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

I think it's mostly personal, but I'd say "net" is used more often than "zojuist" on personal experience. I'd rather say something happened "net" than something happened "zojuist". However I'm sure there are people who prefer "zojuist" over "net" ;)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

I tried "pas" instead of "zojuist"/"net" and it wasn't accepted. Could it be, though?

6 months ago

poltomin
poltomin

Do ‘zojuist’ and ‘net’ have the same meaning? Are they always interchangeable?

2 years ago

adi_hva

same here, first time i'm seeing zojuist. so have there been improvements done lately, if so, that's great!

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Is it possible to replace "op" by "naar"?

2 years ago

arnoldus
arnoldus

No, that means towards.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.