Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have demonstrated that this has been done."

Translation:He demostrado que esto se ha hecho.

0
5 years ago

8 Comments


Jeanine
Jeanine

I need help on when se is required.

0
Reply5 years ago

vandermonde

Ok so its use here is because it's a passive voice sentence. In other words the focus is on the object of the action rather than the one performing the action. It also gets used in reflexive actions, and idiomatically in several cases i don't understand either.

1
Reply5 years ago

RyanJFreeman

When talking about actions in general, in english you use 'you.' For example: At amusement parks, you can ride roller coasters. When you say things like this in spanish, you use 3rd person singular and put a se in front of the verb

0
Reply4 years ago

dimarpat

I am beginning to interpret "se" as, "One can ..." ex., "At amusement parks, one can ride roller coasters." Will that hold up?

0
Reply4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Duo gave me two options for the sentence:

He demostrado que esto se ha hecho

He demostrado que esto ha sido hecho

which is the more common way to say this?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Well the whole sentence sounds weird to me, in terms of the fragments "se ha hecho" is much more common.

1
Reply4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

Why sido and not estado?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

That's a hard one to answer. Normally "estar" is used for temporary state or physic location. "Ser" for permanent states, and sometimes the meaning of an adjective may change depending on which on you use.

http://www2.chappaqua.k12.ny.us/hgfaculty/jasarris/ser_and_estar.htm

0
Reply4 years ago