"Men and women"

Translation:Uomini e donne

August 7, 2013

11 Comments


Viaggiatore

Because "ed" is only used before vowels.

August 7, 2013

Zos23

But why then did duolingo state e and ed were used to personal preference?

July 5, 2014

paulgg

But why not uomini ed donne?

August 7, 2013

ErinAldrich

You only use ed before vowels, like wow we say "a" and "an".

December 1, 2016

P-Fogg

Why is "L'uomini e le donne" wrong?

December 18, 2018

EastCoastArce

What's the difference between e and e with the accent?

September 22, 2013

JoeM.

Hi, I don't know if your question's been answered already, but when you see e (without an accent), it means 'and.' In contrast, è (with an accent) is the third person conjugated form of essere ('to be') in the present tense, meaning 'he/she/it is.'

As of my typing this in January 2014, Duo allows you to get away with typing e in place of è. However, you should use the accent mark appropriately, as explained above. Hope this helps!

January 10, 2014

itamabby

Please when do we use e and the ed

March 12, 2015

MariliaMes1

E davanti consonanti,ed davanti a vocali. Esempio:Uomini e donne but Uomini ed animali

May 16, 2015

stefan630670

Fate entrare Claudiano.

September 9, 2016

Robert590994

Please follow me!☺

June 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.