1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Men and women"

"Men and women"

Translation:Uomini e donne

August 7, 2013

14 Comments


Viaggiatore

Because "ed" is only used before vowels.


Zos23

But why then did duolingo state e and ed were used to personal preference?


paulgg

But why not uomini ed donne?


ErinAldrich

You only use ed before vowels, like wow we say "a" and "an".


P-Fogg

Why is "L'uomini e le donne" wrong?


Tom419655

It would be gli uomini.


EastCoastArce

What's the difference between e and e with the accent?


JoeM.

Hi, I don't know if your question's been answered already, but when you see e (without an accent), it means 'and.' In contrast, è (with an accent) is the third person conjugated form of essere ('to be') in the present tense, meaning 'he/she/it is.'

As of my typing this in January 2014, Duo allows you to get away with typing e in place of è. However, you should use the accent mark appropriately, as explained above. Hope this helps!


itamabby

Please when do we use e and the ed


MariliaMes1

E davanti consonanti,ed davanti a vocali. Esempio:Uomini e donne but Uomini ed animali


CeL3STe

Fate entrare Claudiano.


Robert590994

Please follow me!☺


Anteater52

Why uomini e donne without the articles?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.