"The teacher has only seven pupils."

Translation:Läraren har bara sju elever.

February 2, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ellegresse

varför kan jag inte säga "studenter"?


Blehg

In Swedish, student refers to a university student only. elev is used for elementary/high school students.


ellegresse

tack så mycket för din förklaring )))) hoppas att jag har gjorde ingen fel, det är mycket svårt för mig att skriva på svenska


Abronsius77

Could the bara come before har? I put the har before the bara in a previous lesson and got it wrong.


Riku2533

Could it be "läraren har sju elever bara"? Is it completely wrong, does it emphasize it differently or would i be considered weird if i said that?


SagaBroome

The position of ”bara” in the sentence won’t change the meaning, but it sounds wrong. You typically put ”bara” before the number, just like how it’s done in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.