"Stängde du dörren?"

Translation:Did you close the door?

February 2, 2015

6 Comments


Svalfjor

Wow, her voice has major problems on this sentence when it's slow. :D

February 2, 2015

MattBush2

Yeah, 'du' pronounced as 'div' throws me every time.

June 18, 2015

DenisSharp

Why not "have you closed the door"?

February 16, 2018

thorr18

There's a slight difference in tense there. I say that's like "Is your present status that of having closed the door in the past." :)
Those other tenses show up in other parts of the course:
skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Past-Perfect

March 5, 2018

ax1ax2

It did not sound like a question to me

February 20, 2016

thorr18

This has to be a question, because the verb comes before the subject. That's the rule in Swedish.

June 24, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.