1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Stängde du dörren?"

"Stängde du dörren?"

Translation:Did you close the door?

February 2, 2015

7 Comments


LearnLang302

Wow, her voice has major problems on this sentence when it's slow. :D


MattBush2

Yeah, 'du' pronounced as 'div' throws me every time.


DenisSharp

Why not "have you closed the door"?


thorr18

There's a slight difference in tense there. I say that's like "Is your present status that of having closed the door in the past." :)
Those other tenses show up in other parts of the course:
skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Past-Perfect


Thomas-Steve

Stumbled onto the phrase på glänt this morning. "Ställ dörren på glänt är du snäll!" - Wiktionary. Thought it was worth passing on.


ax1ax2

It did not sound like a question to me


thorr18

This has to be a question, because the verb comes before the subject. That's the rule in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.