1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want you to hurt yo…

"I do not want you to hurt yourself."

Translation:Jag vill inte att du ska skada dig.

February 2, 2015

23 Comments


kounsh

So the direct translaton of this will be "I do not want that you will hurt yourself"?


Zmrzlina

Quite literally, yes.


Kelirya

Why can't you remove "ska" from the sentence?


Arnauti

The verb after it, skada, is in the infinitive so you can't use it on its own. You could however use the present tense skadar.


TheBeetleMan

But why do we use "ska" here? Is there any other way to translate it, without using future? It's kinda confusing.


Arnauti

You could use the present tense skadar instead. Jag vill inte att du skadar dig.


French_n_Swedish

When you think about it, in any language we say this, we are actually implying the future. "I do not want you to hurt yourself." - when we say that in English, 99.99% of the time, we are suggesting that the object (you) might hurt themselves in the future. So, it would sound bizarre, but theoretically in English we could say "I do not want you to be going to hurt yourself" (as in, I do not want a situation in which the future will be that you hurt yourself). So the Swedish makes a tad more logical sense, even though it's linguistically strange to us English natives.


devalanteriel

ska doesn't have to signal intention. It can also be completely neutral, like here. In this case, it only serves to introduce the future tense.


Zamfir160900

But 'will' in English and 'ska' in Swedish imply intention, so it's not exactly the same meaning as something just randomly happening in the future.


desifromitaly

I was wondering the same.


Berniebud

That's literally how I've always thought of it.


borismihaljevic

Can the sentence end with "...skada dig SJÄLV" as well? Thank you.


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely.


MihailDimitrov

Can't we use a reflexive form here, ...att du skadas?


devalanteriel

It's fine Swedish but not a translation of the phrase.


DodoJarmann

”Jag vill inte att du gör dig själv illa” should also be accepted


devalanteriel

Sure, adding that.


kris650042

And is this physical hurt, emotional hurt, or can it mean both?


devalanteriel

Either works, though I would presume the former without context.


PetulantVi

why isn't "såra" accepted?


devalanteriel

såra is technically fine but a bit too old-fashioned to accept. It doesn't feature in normal everyday speech.


DodoJarmann

I’d say that ”såra” is used when feelings are hurt, so it wouldn’t really be a good translation for ”hurt yourself”.


devalanteriel

Also true, but it works for physical injuries as well - just less common.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.