1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want you to hurt yo…

"I do not want you to hurt yourself."

Translation:Jag vill inte att du ska skada dig.

February 2, 2015

36 Comments


kounsh

So the direct translaton of this will be "I do not want that you will hurt yourself"?


Zmrzlina

Quite literally, yes.


[deactivated user]

    Why can't you remove "ska" from the sentence?


Arnauti

    The verb after it, skada, is in the infinitive so you can't use it on its own. You could however use the present tense skadar.


nagarajuer

    But we can use att skada which is also infinite form right?


TheBeetleMan

    But why do we use "ska" here? Is there any other way to translate it, without using future? It's kinda confusing.


Arnauti

    You could use the present tense skadar instead. Jag vill inte att du skadar dig.


French_n_Swedish

    When you think about it, in any language we say this, we are actually implying the future. "I do not want you to hurt yourself." - when we say that in English, 99.99% of the time, we are suggesting that the object (you) might hurt themselves in the future. So, it would sound bizarre, but theoretically in English we could say "I do not want you to be going to hurt yourself" (as in, I do not want a situation in which the future will be that you hurt yourself). So the Swedish makes a tad more logical sense, even though it's linguistically strange to us English natives.


devalanteriel

    ska doesn't have to signal intention. It can also be completely neutral, like here. In this case, it only serves to introduce the future tense.


ZamfirY

    But 'will' in English and 'ska' in Swedish imply intention, so it's not exactly the same meaning as something just randomly happening in the future.


desifromitaly

    I was wondering the same.


Berniebud

    That's literally how I've always thought of it.


borismihaljevic

    Can the sentence end with "...skada dig SJÄLV" as well? Thank you.


devalanteriel

    Yes, absolutely.


MihailDimitrov

    Can't we use a reflexive form here, ...att du skadas?


devalanteriel

    It's fine Swedish but not a translation of the phrase.


DodoJarmann

    ”Jag vill inte att du gör dig själv illa” should also be accepted


devalanteriel

    Sure, adding that.


kris650042

    And is this physical hurt, emotional hurt, or can it mean both?


devalanteriel

    Either works, though I would presume the former without context.


PetulantVi

    why isn't "såra" accepted?


devalanteriel

    såra is technically fine but a bit too old-fashioned to accept. It doesn't feature in normal everyday speech.


DodoJarmann

    I’d say that ”såra” is used when feelings are hurt, so it wouldn’t really be a good translation for ”hurt yourself”.


devalanteriel

    Also true, but it works for physical injuries as well - just less common.


TheFreezingFinn

    Är "Jag vill inte att du gör dig ont" eller "Jag vill inte att du gör dig illa" riktiga?


devalanteriel

    The latter is idiomatic, but the former isn't a functional expression.


    [deactivated user]

      Why not Jag vill inte att du ska skada dig själv?


devalanteriel

      That's also accepted.


harleytoad

      I got the correct answer, but the response of the system was that skada is wrong, it should be skadar. but skadar was not available in the word bubbles, only skada. So if skadar is the correct answer, you need to add skadar as a word bubble I can choose


devalanteriel

      The default translation is Jag vill inte att du ska skada dig.

      So my guess is that you missed the ska, which resulted in a sentence that is correct albeit with a typo. It would have been nice if this was communicated better by the system, but I'm not really sure how, to be honest.

      Also, please note that word bubbles are generated automatically - we can only control what solutions are accepted, not how they are dissected or displayed.


harleytoad

      You don't understand; the ONLY bubble available was skada, yet the systems told me I had a typo, that I should have typed skadar even though I was not allowed to type, just choose bubbles the system supplied. So you have a system problem.


devalanteriel

      Surely you don't mean that the exercise provided you only with a single bubble? What about the rest of the words? My point is that skada is the correct bubble for the default translation, which also uses the word ska.

      I do agree with the typo notice message. That could stand to be improved, for sure...


DodoJarmann

      Let's see: your answer is "jag vill inte att du skada dig" when the only correct answer using the bubbles can be "jag vill inte att du ska skada dig". So the system interprets your answer as a typo (when you would have typed in the answer instead of using tha bubbles) where you missed a mere "r" and doesn't punish you for it. This seems logical to me.


StefanHild

      Jag vill inte att du skall skada dig. This should be accepted as well.


devalanteriel

      Absolutely. I've added skall to all applicable variations now.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.