"You should apply her ideas."

Translation:Du borde tillämpa hennes idéer.

February 2, 2015

14 Comments


Annikajns

Curious, why is it not 'Du bör'? Is 'borde' not technically 'should have'? I've discussed this with a Swede at length and ended up more confused so I hope someone can explain it.

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

should have would be borde ha.
bör is an accepted answer here, but the word is not taught in the course. It's pretty formal. The difference in meaning in a sentence like this between borde and bör is very small. (bör would be a little more of a command, whereas borde is a little more of a wish, I think).

May 28, 2015

person222222

Might someone say "Du bör gå" if they want someone to leave? If it's anything like English, it's not exactly polite, but it's more polite than måste?

December 29, 2015

stephenbal4

Making a note not to make a note anymore, and deleting my previous comment. You always come in behind me and answer the question better than I could have :). Thanks!

May 28, 2015

A_Joao_Elias

Why can't you say "Du skulle tillämpa hennes idéer" ?

February 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

That means "You would apply..."

February 6, 2015

prestoaghitato

How come "att använda" cannot be used instead of "att tillämpa"?

September 22, 2015

loukaki

att använda - to use att tillämpa - to apply

November 3, 2016

davino

And why is "du måste tillämpa hennes idéer" wrong?

September 19, 2015

KeesKiwi

Because måste means you HAVE to apply her ideas, while borde only means that you should.

September 22, 2015

kounsh

Can I use "sin" instead of "hennes"?

February 2, 2015

Berniebud

No, "Sin" can't mean "His", "Her" or "Its" by itself.

"Hon läser sin bok" means that she is reading her own book, and not someone else's.

"Hon läser hennes bok" means that she is reading someone else's book.

The exception is that it can't be used with "Du"/"Jag"/"Vi"/"Er".

So "Du läser sin bok" isn't grammatically correct.

You would say "Du läser din bok".

February 2, 2015

kounsh

Now I seem to get it. Thank you :)

February 2, 2015

Victor121911

Why is "skulle tillämpa" not admitted as correct? It means the same "Skulle" is the past of "ska", which is used as "shall" ("skulle" would be should then). Check http://folkets-lexikon.csc.kth.se/folkets/#lookup&skulle&1&nocorr for reference

July 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.