1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You should apply her ideas."

"You should apply her ideas."

Translation:Du borde tillämpa hennes idéer.

February 2, 2015

19 Comments


Annikajns

Curious, why is it not 'Du bör'? Is 'borde' not technically 'should have'? I've discussed this with a Swede at length and ended up more confused so I hope someone can explain it.


Arnauti

should have would be borde ha.
bör is an accepted answer here, but the word is not taught in the course. It's pretty formal. The difference in meaning in a sentence like this between borde and bör is very small. (bör would be a little more of a command, whereas borde is a little more of a wish, I think).


person222222

Might someone say "Du bör gå" if they want someone to leave? If it's anything like English, it's not exactly polite, but it's more polite than måste?


stephenbal4

Making a note not to make a note anymore, and deleting my previous comment. You always come in behind me and answer the question better than I could have :). Thanks!


A_Joao_Elias

Why can't you say "Du skulle tillämpa hennes idéer" ?


Zmrzlina

That means "You would apply..."


prestoaghitato

How come "att använda" cannot be used instead of "att tillämpa"?


loukaki

att använda - to use att tillämpa - to apply


kounsh

Can I use "sin" instead of "hennes"?


Berniebud

No, "Sin" can't mean "His", "Her" or "Its" by itself.

"Hon läser sin bok" means that she is reading her own book, and not someone else's.

"Hon läser hennes bok" means that she is reading someone else's book.

The exception is that it can't be used with "Du"/"Jag"/"Vi"/"Er".

So "Du läser sin bok" isn't grammatically correct.

You would say "Du läser din bok".


kounsh

Now I seem to get it. Thank you :)


davino

And why is "du måste tillämpa hennes idéer" wrong?


KeesKiwi

Because måste means you HAVE to apply her ideas, while borde only means that you should.


Victor121911

Why is "skulle tillämpa" not admitted as correct? It means the same "Skulle" is the past of "ska", which is used as "shall" ("skulle" would be should then). Check http://folkets-lexikon.csc.kth.se/folkets/#lookup&skulle&1&nocorr for reference


Chrisbilljohn

If skulle is wrong, it should not be in the hints list, but it is


devalanteriel

Hints are set coursewide, so they don't necessarily apply to each individual sentence.


Chrisbilljohn

Sorry, but just to be clear, can skulle be used to mean should, or only as must?


devalanteriel

skulle is the preterite form of the verb skola, which is most common in its present tense ska. It's a really problematic little arse of a word, one which I frequently claim is the single hardest word in Swedish to teach properly, because it just has so many uses.

The thing is that it absolutely can mean "should", and "must", but only in some situations for which it is hard to come up with examples on the spot. Most of the time, skulle means "was going to", which is the case here - as in "you were going to apply her ideas", likely followed by a "... but [something]".


Berniebud

Languages never have 1:1 correspondence with English. Please stop expecting everything to have an equivalent and just listen to how people talk and you'll understand when and where stuff is used because there is not always a strict, mathematical logic to everything.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.