" im agam."

Translation:I have butter.

February 2, 2015

21 Comments


Rae.F

As opposed to "táim agam", which is the vaguely nonsensical "I am at me".

February 2, 2015

scilling

Another possibility would be “I have me.”

February 2, 2015

Jessica43316

I actually don't understand why she says "eem." I've always heard it pronounced as "ihm," and there's no fada on the i.

August 26, 2016

AnLonDubhBeag

Short vowels developed into long vowels in monosyllabic words ending in m,rr,ll,nn.

The spelling of many Irish words reflects their pronunciation in Classical Irish.

August 27, 2016

Knocksedan

Both the Munster and Connacht examples on teanglann.ie use the long "eem" pronunciation.

I also learned to pronounce im "as written (i.e. "ihm"), and I don't plan to change that, but I guess I need to learn to recognize "eem" when I hear other people say it.

August 26, 2016

jackthebiotic

funny word for butter

March 9, 2015

scilling

It has the same Proto-Indo-European ancestor as does Latin unguen (“fat”, “grease”).

August 22, 2016

NattKullav1

"Butter is at me." wrong?

September 15, 2015

Rae.F

That's the literal translation, but not idiomatic in English.

September 15, 2015

Denise763738

Duo should teach the word butter before throwing it at us, please. Luckily, I guessed correctly!

August 3, 2017

alexmiller1201

Teach us how? We have to have a first encounter somehow. Don't mean to be rude, but genuinely I'm confused by these sort of comments about not having learned a word before we see them in an exercise. Because there aren't any lessons, just exercises.

October 2, 2017

Heithr

By showing the word to us in a set of pictures and having us be introduced to it that way, many are likely to remember better. Pictorial association is stronger than simply reading to learn, for most.

August 1, 2018

JMOliver71

And, new words are in yellow (on my phone) so i see its a new word and click it to see what it means...

I'm starting to THINK as Gaeilge(accidentally replacing English words with their Irish word, thinking "go raibh maith agat" first, instead of "thank you", etc)... so thank you, Duolingo!

Stick with it, I've found out why the program works like it does...

July 17, 2019

Michel996318

Why does "im" sound like it is being pronounced as "ím"?

August 14, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because that's the way they pronounce "im" in some parts of the country.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/im

August 14, 2017

Joshua807325

I heard "Tá éan agam"

January 6, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

I don't think you know how éan is pronounced. é sounds like "ay", not "ee".

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/%c3%a9an

January 6, 2018

irena704294

Why only butter ? I have a butter. Is this sentence wrong? Why ? I am Polish and I learn English and Gaeigle

June 19, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

"butter" is usually considered a "mass noun" in English, so it is not used with an indefinite article.

June 19, 2018

Rae.F

As SatharnPHL said, since "butter" is a substance, it is treated as a mass noun rather than a count noun. As such, it only takes the indefinite article when it's divided into units, such as "a stick of butter" or "a pat of butter". Really, the indefinite article refers to the unit rather than the substance.

June 20, 2018

JMOliver71

Oooooo... Tá im agam, I just found imported IRISH BUTTER in my market in south Florida, USA, yesterday!! Yay!!

(I would have said "I have Irish butter" but I'm new and don't want to butcher this BEAUTIFUL language.

July 17, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.