"Tá im agam."

Translation:I have butter.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Rae.F
Rae.F

As opposed to "táim agam", which is the vaguely nonsensical "I am at me".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Another possibility would be “I have me.”

3 years ago

Jessica43316
Jessica43316

I actually don't understand why she says "eem." I've always heard it pronounced as "ihm," and there's no fada on the i.

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Short vowels developed into long vowels in monosyllabic words ending in m,rr,ll,nn.

The spelling of many Irish words reflects their pronunciation in Classical Irish.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Both the Munster and Connacht examples on teanglann.ie use the long "eem" pronunciation.

I also learned to pronounce im "as written (i.e. "ihm"), and I don't plan to change that, but I guess I need to learn to recognize "eem" when I hear other people say it.

2 years ago

jackthebiotic

funny word for butter

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It has the same Proto-Indo-European ancestor as does Latin unguen (“fat”, “grease”).

2 years ago

Denise763738

Duo should teach the word butter before throwing it at us, please. Luckily, I guessed correctly!

1 year ago

alexmiller1201

Teach us how? We have to have a first encounter somehow. Don't mean to be rude, but genuinely I'm confused by these sort of comments about not having learned a word before we see them in an exercise. Because there aren't any lessons, just exercises.

1 year ago

Heithr
Heithr

By showing the word to us in a set of pictures and having us be introduced to it that way, many are likely to remember better. Pictorial association is stronger than simply reading to learn, for most.

4 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"Butter is at me." wrong?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's the literal translation, but not idiomatic in English.

3 years ago

Michel996318

Why does "im" sound like it is being pronounced as "ím"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Because that's the way they pronounce "im" in some parts of the country.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/im

1 year ago

Joshua807325

I heard "Tá éan agam"

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

I don't think you know how éan is pronounced. é sounds like "ay", not "ee".

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/%c3%a9an

11 months ago

irena704294
irena704294

Why only butter ? I have a butter. Is this sentence wrong? Why ? I am Polish and I learn English and Gaeigle

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

"butter" is usually considered a "mass noun" in English, so it is not used with an indefinite article.

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

As SatharnPHL said, since "butter" is a substance, it is treated as a mass noun rather than a count noun. As such, it only takes the indefinite article when it's divided into units, such as "a stick of butter" or "a pat of butter". Really, the indefinite article refers to the unit rather than the substance.

5 months ago

Eden368050

I honestly have so much butter

4 months ago

D.Kamaka
D.KamakaPlus

Tells me "I have butter" is wrong and shows same thing as correct....

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.