"En man äter ett äpple."

Translation:A man is eating an apple.

February 2, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vintagevir

Why can this not be 'A man eats an apple'?


CaptainGiri

I asked a swedish friend. He said they're both correct and it's all about context of conversation.


DominikLeh2

It can be,since they're the same in swedish... Most questions accept those answers by now


CaliforniaNorma

STILL not accepted, 22 July 20 :-( I reported.


Marissa_-_

Still not accepted aug 23rd and reported


twiks587

When should i use 'en' vs 'ett'? Does it have to do with the first sound of the next word like the difference between 'a' and 'an'?


Berniebud

Not exactly.

Swedish nouns have genders, by that I mean, articles and adjectives will slightly change depending on what gender the word is.

There are only two genders, "Ett" nouns (Neuter), and "En" nouns (Common).

So "Ett grönt äpple" -> "A green apple", but "En grön man" -> "A green man".

As for how do you know when a word is an "En" noun rather than an "Ett" noun?

There aren't really any concrete rules. It's mostly just memorization.


Rphntertainment

How does ett turn to 1 as opposed to A in this sentence?


Piitsq

On written numbers ett = one. And then you just have to know.


LaurentVan954604

Is there a difference in Swedish between 'eats' and 'is eating'? Because it seems to accept both as correct


crunchy_viking

I don't think there is a difference!


eyestrain_

Is "ett" equivalent to "an," or is that how it is just conveniently used in this sentence?


crunchy_viking

no, it is not. nouns in swedish have "ett" or "en" and you just have to memorize what each noun has.


stratton_kate

I typed in Swedish but it said I had typed English and couldn't report it


ScifiKitty

Why are sentences about eating an apple used as the starting point for learning Swedish on here?


zeynepy2

Autocorrect changed it from 'an' to 'and' :/


Kamal625584

Even when there is network Connection for the other apps, dulingo will not be conected. It shows as 'You are having no internet Connection'. ❓


Rebex08

Right now jag äter ett äpple


Anime_Gamer_Girl

Are you kidding me?! Why not "The man eats an apple"? Screw it!


crunchy_viking

It is "a man" eats an apple because "en" means a in this case. "The man" would be "Mannen".


CaliforniaNorma

I reported it. I hope you did too!


xavitovila

Why can't it be "A man ate an apple"


crunchy_viking

because "ate" is in the past tense, and we are in the present tense here

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.