"En man äter ett äpple."

Translation:A man is eating an apple.

February 2, 2015

10 Comments


vintagevir

Why can this not be 'A man eats an apple'?

February 28, 2017

RPHNtertai

How does ett turn to 1 as opposed to A in this sentence?

July 12, 2015

Piitsq

On written numbers ett = one. And then you just have to know.

January 2, 2016

twiks587

When should i use 'en' vs 'ett'? Does it have to do with the first sound of the next word like the difference between 'a' and 'an'?

February 2, 2015

Berniebud

Not exactly.

Swedish nouns have genders, by that I mean, articles and adjectives will slightly change depending on what gender the word is.

There are only two genders, "Ett" nouns (Neuter), and "En" nouns (Common).

So "Ett grönt äpple" -> "A green apple", but "En grön man" -> "A green man".

As for how do you know when a word is an "En" noun rather than an "Ett" noun?

There aren't really any concrete rules. It's mostly just memorization.

February 2, 2015

eyestrain_

Is "ett" equivalent to "an," or is that how it is just conveniently used in this sentence?

January 13, 2016

zeynepy2

Autocorrect changed it from 'an' to 'and' :/

February 11, 2018

stratton_kate

I typed in Swedish but it said I had typed English and couldn't report it

October 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.