1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En man äter ett äpple."

"En man äter ett äpple."

Translation:A man is eating an apple.

February 2, 2015

17 Comments


vintagevir

Why can this not be 'A man eats an apple'?


DominikLeh2

It can be,since they're the same in swedish... Most questions accept those answers by now


CaliforniaNorma

STILL not accepted, 22 July 20 :-( I reported.


CaptainGiri

I asked a swedish friend. He said they're both correct and it's all about context of conversation.


twiks587

When should i use 'en' vs 'ett'? Does it have to do with the first sound of the next word like the difference between 'a' and 'an'?


Berniebud

Not exactly.

Swedish nouns have genders, by that I mean, articles and adjectives will slightly change depending on what gender the word is.

There are only two genders, "Ett" nouns (Neuter), and "En" nouns (Common).

So "Ett grönt äpple" -> "A green apple", but "En grön man" -> "A green man".

As for how do you know when a word is an "En" noun rather than an "Ett" noun?

There aren't really any concrete rules. It's mostly just memorization.


RPHNtertai

How does ett turn to 1 as opposed to A in this sentence?


Piitsq

On written numbers ett = one. And then you just have to know.


Anime_Gamer_Girl

Are you kidding me?! Why not "The man eats an apple"? Screw it!


CaliforniaNorma

I reported it. I hope you did too!


zeynepy2

Autocorrect changed it from 'an' to 'and' :/


stratton_kate

I typed in Swedish but it said I had typed English and couldn't report it


eyestrain_

Is "ett" equivalent to "an," or is that how it is just conveniently used in this sentence?


LaurentVan954604

Is there a difference in Swedish between 'eats' and 'is eating'? Because it seems to accept both as correct


ScifiKitty

Why are sentences about eating an apple used as the starting point for learning Swedish on here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.