Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, él juega."

Translation:Yes, he plays.

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


OrangeJews

The pronounciation is near unintelligible.

8
Reply4 years ago

pleatkilty

I heard: "sweljya". Is it just me? The spanishdict.com sound clip for juega sounds much less Norwegian.

7
Reply4 years ago

whirlpool4

yeah, I heard "huelga" or something

5
Reply4 years ago

shahbazkhan

I heard "fuelia"

5
Reply4 years ago

tyfok
tyfok

I am native speaker of spanish and it's true. It does not sound good. It has a distortion.

0
Reply5 months ago

BAMR03

what is the difference? it is the same when they say plays(instrument) and plays (game)?

3
Reply3 years ago

amanda16other

If memory serves, jugar is to play a game and tocar is to play an instrument (I play the guitar = toco la guitarra)

5
Reply3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Yup! :) You would never say "Juega la guitarra."

2
Reply3 years ago

karateduk

yo toca la guitarra electronico

0
Reply1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

epica yo toco el kit de batería

0
Reply1 year ago

karateduk

I love drums. they are one of the best parts in the music i listen too!

0
1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

cool karateduk me to

0
1 year ago

Travispisa

There was certainly no g in that pronunciation. I listened to the slow version 6 times.

2
Reply4 years ago

shahbazkhan

me too

0
Reply4 years ago

StephenRee20

Find it very hard to make out pronounciation. Spanish wife agrees.

2
Reply9 months ago

Evidence0916

I hear shuelga, not juega

1
Reply2 years ago

sashacp

Why is it juega? I thought words that end in a are feminine, but el is masculine? Thanks

1
Reply2 years ago

PrismVelocity

You're thinking of adjectives and nouns. "juega" is a verb.

0
Reply6 months ago

GFStroope

I have a difficult time discerning if the reader is saying "en" or "el". It surely sounds more like en than el.

0
Reply5 years ago

AlmostLizbian
AlmostLizbian

Shouldn't this sentence be "el juego" as it is referring to a male?

0
Reply3 years ago

liegeman717

I wondered too.I used juego and it was wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

Nancy383787

"juego" means I play. (tu juegas = you play, el juega =he plays)

0
Reply2 years ago

JimBrown0

I fully agree that the pronunciation is untelligible -- unless it is some obscure dialect from high in the Andes

0
Reply3 years ago