1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The river is flowing down th…

"The river is flowing down the side of the mountain."

Translation:Floden rinner nedför bergets sida.

February 2, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the different between nedför and nerför?


HelenCarlsson

    The only difference is that "nedför" is more formal. You also have "ned" and ner", where "ner" is much more common. In compound words though, "ned" is often preferred to "ner" and sometimes even the only option, e.g. nedlåtande (patronizing, condescending).


Lundgren8

    None really. The former is written language, and the latter is spoken language. Both can be used in writing however.


Segwyne

    What is the difference between ned and nedför?


svenskaholic

    From what I have learnt here, the word “ned” cannot take an object directly, while you can add an object immediately after the word “nedför”.

    However, “ned” can take an object if you add a preposition after the word “ned”. For example:

    Katten hoppade ned från bordet.

    The cat jumped down from the table.

    Another example:

    Mannen går ned på berget.

    The man is walking down the mountain.

    You can use the word “nedför” for the example above without changing the meaning:

    Mannen går nedför berget.


MagpieMaggie

    Is there a difference between floden and ån or are they interchangeable?


Crocosaur

    Why is "sidan" considered a mistake here, despite the english being "the side" ?


Taldust

    You mean why it is wrong to write "Floden rinner nedför bergets sidan."? That is not possible, as "bergets" is the genitive form and it is not possible to use a definitive form after a genitive form. That would be like saying "The river is flowing down the mountain's THE side." in English. Which is not possible, too, as far as I know. (I'm from Germany. English is therefore only my second language.)


svenskaholic

    Thanks for the explanation Taldust! This is really helpful!


Qrren

    How would you said "THIS side of the mountain"? "Det här sidan av berget"?


StefanHild

    Floden rinner ned för sidan på berget


Dieter37241

    Why "sida" instead of "sidan"?


Segwyne

    Swedish does not make possessives by saying "The X of Y." The format for possessives is "The Y's X." Using "sidan" would be the same as saying "The mountain's the side", which does not make sense.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.