"Would you be sad if she does not come?"

Translation:Skulle du bli ledsen om hon inte kommer?

February 2, 2015

10 Comments


WildSage

why does the inte come before the kommer?

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

[om hon inte kommer] is a subclause, and in those, inte always goes before the verb. Perhaps you've already seen my post about word order, but I'm adding a link to it anyway: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

February 7, 2016

CrazyChao

Why bli are not vara?

February 2, 2015

Berniebud

You mean why is it "Bli" instead of "Vara"?

Because they will "Become" sad.

While we would use "Be", Swedish uses "Bli" instead of "Vara" when something is changing from one state to another.

February 2, 2015

CrazyChao

Okay, got it. Thanks for the quick reply.

February 2, 2015

Lundgren8

You can often see bli as a sort of future tense version of vara.

February 2, 2015

Hottiejan

Får man säga "Vore du ledsen om hon inte kommer?"?

July 6, 2017

tommym666

i'm also waiting for the answer

February 11, 2018

Skyprisoner

Don't understand why that's not accepted either :/

May 6, 2019

ens5

Vore is the simple past form of to be, and would translate roughly as Were you sad if she does not come, which isn't acceptable in either the English or Swedish. To make it conditional, you might be inclined to think skulle vara (would you be) would work nicely, but as a group of three comments above from Berniebud through Lundgren8 have indicated, Swedish in practice uses the equivalent of Would you become (skulle du bli) rather than the less discriminating Would you be of English for this sort of situation.

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.