Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De studente heeft een baan."

Translation:The student has a job.

3 years ago

9 Comments


HerrLoewe

In German, the word Student refers only to a student at the university level. When you want to talk about a student who has not yet reached university, that person is called a Schüler (pupil).

Is this true of the Dutch word student also? I checked my German-Dutch dictionary and found leerling. Is that the right word for a pre-university student?

3 years ago

renevlieger

Yes, you're right. A student at secondary school is called "leerling".

2 years ago

deguo
deguo

I read somewhere that "studente" is rarely used, even when referring to a female student. Is this true?

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

Yeah it's true it's a female student, but not really used. I am a female student and I'd call myself a "student" rather than a "studente" but maybe it's different for other parts of the Netherlands.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

I tend to use it when the gender isn't immediately clear from the context. For example, I would say

Die studente daar is erg slim.

but

Zij is een erg slimme student.

This is what I have learned from my environment. As Voorlindsay said, it might be different in other parts of the Netherlands.

3 years ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

Is baan a "de" or a "het" word?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De, you can also check www.vandale.nl if you wonder in the future.

2 years ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

Thanks for the link.

2 years ago

tlear0412
tlear0412

There is a mistake with <<Translate "the student" in Dutch>> I'm reporting the mistake here because discussion is not available when that question is active (That should be fixed, obviously).

Throughout this module both "de studente" (wrong? No longer in use?) and "De student" (correct) are accepted as translations for "the student" - Specifically for <<Translate "the student" in Dutch>>, "de studente" is not accepted as an answer. This inconsistency needs to be cleared up.

9 months ago