1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Her er nummeret på min konto…

"Her er nummeret min konto."

Translation:Here is the number of my account.

February 2, 2015

7 Comments


btwillbethere

Can't it translate to 'Here is the number on my account'?


Martinsspiegel

Could af work here instead of på?


Tondent

It couldn't because that would make it "the number by my account" But you could say; "Her er mit kontonummer"(Here's my account number(quicker and more popular)) or "Her er nummeret til min konto"(here is the number for my account)


aryabferduzi

Oooh okay, I see... So if I want to say "my father's bed", should it be "min fars seng" or "sengen på min far"?


RyagonIV

Min fars seng is the way to go here. The other version sounds like you father is wearing the bed as a hat.

I think the difference here is because the number isn't an actual belonging of the account, but merely attached to it. Like "it says this number on the top".


aryabferduzi

Tusind tak! Her er en lingot! :D


hr1982

Here's should be just as good as here is

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.