"Her er nummeret min konto."

Translation:Here is the number of my account.

February 2, 2015

7 Comments


btwillbethere

Can't it translate to 'Here is the number on my account'?

February 17, 2015

Martinsspiegel

Could af work here instead of på?

February 2, 2015

Tondent

It couldn't because that would make it "the number by my account" But you could say; "Her er mit kontonummer"(Here's my account number(quicker and more popular)) or "Her er nummeret til min konto"(here is the number for my account)

September 16, 2015

aryabferduzi

Oooh okay, I see... So if I want to say "my father's bed", should it be "min fars seng" or "sengen på min far"?

April 2, 2016

RyagonIV

Min fars seng is the way to go here. The other version sounds like you father is wearing the bed as a hat.

I think the difference here is because the number isn't an actual belonging of the account, but merely attached to it. Like "it says this number on the top".

June 28, 2016

aryabferduzi

Tusind tak! Her er en lingot! :D

June 29, 2016

hr1982

Here's should be just as good as here is

March 8, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.