"Her er nummeret på min konto."

Translation:Here is the number of my account.

3 years ago

7 Comments


btwillbethere

Can't it translate to 'Here is the number on my account'?

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Could af work here instead of på?

3 years ago

Tondent

It couldn't because that would make it "the number by my account" But you could say; "Her er mit kontonummer"(Here's my account number(quicker and more popular)) or "Her er nummeret til min konto"(here is the number for my account)

3 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Oooh okay, I see... So if I want to say "my father's bed", should it be "min fars seng" or "sengen på min far"?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Min fars seng is the way to go here. The other version sounds like you father is wearing the bed as a hat.

I think the difference here is because the number isn't an actual belonging of the account, but merely attached to it. Like "it says this number on the top".

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Tusind tak! Her er en lingot! :D

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

Here's should be just as good as here is

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.