1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi lät barnen äta glass och …

"Vi lät barnen äta glass och leka hela dagen."

Translation:We let the children eat ice cream and play all day.

February 2, 2015

11 Comments


ryagami97

There is a big difference between:"Vi lät barnen äta glass" and "Vi lät barnen äta glas"...


person222222

Lät is past tense "Let", right?


Grace_Lejonet

What is the present tense of "lät"?


bynny2015

present tense: låter

infinitive: att låta


renato485684

Why "icecream" in one word is not accepted?


Austin211825

Because ice cream is not one word in English


Drhemin

What is present form of lät


bynny2015

present tense: låter

infinitive: att låta

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.