"Vi lät barnen äta glass och leka hela dagen."

Translation:We let the children eat ice cream and play all day.

February 2, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryagami97

There is a big difference between:"Vi lät barnen äta glass" and "Vi lät barnen äta glas"...


Klaus278522

"barn-et" would be "the child" (das Kind) and "barn-en" is "the children" (die Kinder). Is that correct?


Grace_Lejonet

What is the present tense of "lät"?


bynny2015

present tense: låter

infinitive: att låta


person222222

Lät is past tense "Let", right?


Drhemin

What is present form of lät


bynny2015

present tense: låter

infinitive: att låta

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.