"Det er en have helt uden blomster."

Translation:It is a garden entirely without flowers.

February 2, 2015

9 Comments


zanneytdc

So it's a rock garden.

February 2, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Or a vegetable garden.

October 5, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

This sentence feels unnatural to me. I would always say "It's a garden without any flowers". I've never heard anyone use "entirely" in this way, even though I get what this sentence means.

November 10, 2017

sirpa879157

The suggested translation was "wholly without flowers", which sounds even stranger than "entirely without flowers". It should be "without any flowers".

December 11, 2017

zeusttu

This one got me because I forgot a "have" can be both a sea and a garden XD

March 6, 2019

Repete

"have" has tree meanings in Danish.

It can be plural of "hav" so it means seas, not a sea

It can be garden.

It can be a verb spelled similarly to the English verb in Shakespeare's "to have or not to have"

April 28, 2019

Repete

The sentence is read correctly but for one word. Garden is "have" and Danes say both syllables. But only "ha" is heard. This is because "have" is a noun here but can also a verb. And in the latter case we only say the first syllable. Probably because the verb is used a lot.

April 28, 2019

ycUvuSap

I hear the female voice saying "he:ve".

August 16, 2019

Mgh2No33

It is a garden with flowers. It is a garden without flowers. It is either with or without flowers.

October 12, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.