"Loro hanno domande e risposte."

Translation:They have questions and answers.

August 7, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hannah634334

What is the difference between e and ed ?


italikaren

Does anyone else hear "loronno" instead of "loro hanno"? Like, the words are not separated.


simplesmich

I do. So then I listen to the slower one


DeMMc18

In earlier practices we learned "Ha" means Has "Ho" means Have - in this lesson we are introduced to: "Hanno" does it mean to Have for (plural)


s_augustyn

Yes it is the 3rd person plural, they have


Zahorani

When do we use hanno, and what does it mean


Hannah634334

They have = loro hanno


ArmandoFer6

I wrote exactly what it sayed and got it marked wrong.


oxumar1

I did not need to do anything on my turn


dWdBh

I should be the only guy who wrote "the questions and the answers" I guess...


CarlaCulve

I does sound like "Loro ha no domande .........."


ZuMako8_Momo

There is a clear double «nn» sound in the audio; plus that sentence in Italian would be meaningless, as Italian does not have the construction that English has where the word "no" can be used as an adjective to mean "none"/"not any"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.