1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "When do we meet?"

"When do we meet?"

Translation:När ses vi?

February 2, 2015

13 Comments


EttaResel

I wrote "När möter vi?" and it says no. Instead it corrects me to write "När möts vi?". Can someone explain me why tack?


Arnauti

möter needs an object, so you have to say whom you're meeting.
möts has reciprocal meaning, meaning that it implies that we meet each other. So möts in turn cannot have an object.
Jag möter honom 'I'm meeting him' or Vi möts 'We meet'.


Lachlan91898

So are "När möts vi?" and "När möter vi varandra?" grammatically correct sentences?


Carosson

I got it later but this was the first sentence in the lesson. So you cannot use the word träffas at all?


udoprog

I believe "när träffas vi?" is a legal translation.


Arnauti

Yup, that works!


Augustovj

What about "när ska vi träffas"? I tried that but it was wrong.


macchettot

When you use ska, it means shall implying future tense. när ska vi träffa translate to when WILL we meet instead of when do we meet.


GlennaJo

It works only in a legal context? I ask because I got marked wrong for writing that.


alabroski

Can it not be "När ska vi träffa"?


emily823504

i åska, blixt eller regn?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.