"When do we meet?"

Translation:När ses vi?

February 2, 2015

10 Comments


EttaResel

I wrote "När möter vi?" and it says no. Instead it corrects me to write "När möts vi?". Can someone explain me why tack?

October 2, 2017

Arnauti

möter needs an object, so you have to say whom you're meeting.
möts has reciprocal meaning, meaning that it implies that we meet each other. So möts in turn cannot have an object.
Jag möter honom 'I'm meeting him' or Vi möts 'We meet'.

October 2, 2017

Carosson

Why?

February 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Se in the otherwise passive form ses becomes reciprocal and means ’each other’. So it literally means ’When do we see each other?’ which is used for ’When do we meet?’ in Swedish.

February 2, 2015

Carosson

I got it later but this was the first sentence in the lesson. So you cannot use the word träffas at all?

February 2, 2015

udoprog

I believe "när träffas vi?" is a legal translation.

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

Yup, that works!

January 3, 2016

Augustovj

What about "när ska vi träffas"? I tried that but it was wrong.

September 10, 2018

macchettot

When you use ska, it means shall implying future tense. när ska vi träffa translate to when WILL we meet instead of when do we meet.

April 5, 2019

alabroski

Can it not be "När ska vi träffa"?

December 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.