1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro está vendo a si m…

"O cachorro está vendo a si mesmo."

Translation:The dog sees itself.

August 7, 2013

23 Comments


jfb8

"The dog is watching itself"?


Deedee222

I translated the sentence this way too. Probably because of all the priming in the previous section with the expression for watching tv. Do you know if watching to seeing is more appropriate in this instance?


jfb8

Can't say if watching is more or less appropriate but I believe it is a valid translation. However Duolingo did not accept my answer and no-one has confirmed my belief.


althom40

Still not accepted Set/2015


Scutigera

Cachorro is puppy in Portugal (cão is dog).

Puppy is not accepted for this DL exercise, though it is elsewhere in the PT tree. :(

At least it was not me making a mistake this time. :) :)


Equilibrio8

Si vs se?

Also I'm pretty sure the sound track is saying "seh" not "see"/"si", in the slow version anyway.


adamk17

So dogs can't have gender?


Paulenrique

yes, but in general sentences we usually say "o cachorro", not in the female form


adamk17

What I meant was you should be able to say "The dog is seeing himself." Dogs are people too.


Paulenrique

oh yes, many people refer to dogs as "he/she"... (sidenote: in Portguese if you call someone a dog you're being rude)


asherbennaphtali

They are indeed. Usually people of high calibre and integrity.

It is quite common in Canada to use the pronouns "he" and "she" along with their variants when speaking about dogs.

Get hip, Duolingo!


KTKee-EnglishEng

I translated this as the dog is seeing to itself. oops


jime674985

I said "the dog is watching itself" but said its wrong. why?


gabejosh

because Duo really wants to bring home that ver is see, and olhar is look or watch. :)


Darkmind2

Why do we need the "a" preposition? Some about the exercise where the dog hears itself


Paulenrique

It is part of the construction "pronoun + mesmo/a".


daniel87359

Why not "is seeing itself"?


har111

The verb to see is not usually used like this (is seeing) but to keep the literal translation in duo I think you have to use the verb 'to see'. In English we would probably use a different verb in this tense 'to look' which would transalte as 'The dog is looking at itself'


gabejosh

but why "a si mesmo" and not "o si mesmo"? o cachorro is masculine, no?


Paulenrique

"a" here is a preposition, so it is not related to gender,


Alexander3584

How would you say " The dog is seeing (as in inspecting or verifying) for himself"


Paulenrique

O cachorro está vendo por conta própria.


carmen307286

For me " the dog is watching itself" is a little weird sentence, just saying .

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.