"O cachorro está vendo a si mesmo."

Translation:The dog sees itself.

August 7, 2013

12 Comments


Scutigera

Cachorro is puppy in Portugal (cão is dog).

Puppy is not accepted for this DL exercise, though it is elsewhere in the PT tree. :(

At least it was not me making a mistake this time. :) :)

July 21, 2018

adamk17

So dogs can't have gender?

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, but in general sentences we usually say "o cachorro", not in the female form

August 7, 2013

adamk17

What I meant was you should be able to say "The dog is seeing himself." Dogs are people too.

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique

oh yes, many people refer to dogs as "he/she"... (sidenote: in Portguese if you call someone a dog you're being rude)

August 7, 2013

asherbennaphtali

They are indeed. Usually people of high calibre and integrity.

It is quite common in Canada to use the pronouns "he" and "she" along with their variants when speaking about dogs.

Get hip, Duolingo!

January 26, 2014

Equilibrio8

Si vs se?

Also I'm pretty sure the sound track is saying "seh" not "see"/"si", in the slow version anyway.

April 6, 2019

KTKee-EnglishEng

I translated this as the dog is seeing to itself. oops

July 16, 2014

jfb8

"The dog is watching itself"?

August 18, 2014

Deedee222

I translated the sentence this way too. Probably because of all the priming in the previous section with the expression for watching tv. Do you know if watching to seeing is more appropriate in this instance?

September 16, 2014

jfb8

Can't say if watching is more or less appropriate but I believe it is a valid translation. However Duolingo did not accept my answer and no-one has confirmed my belief.

September 17, 2014

althom40

Still not accepted Set/2015

September 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.