Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La batería es para mi cámara."

Translation:The battery is for my camera.

5 years ago

17 Comments


BalaClark

wouldn't a camera battery be a "pila" (assuming it is of the disposable AA/AAA type)

5 years ago

Rickydito

BalaClark: I believe so. "batería" = big battery like for a car "pila" = smaller battery like for a camera. It might be regional, though.

5 years ago

Babella

It depends, it could be a battery or, as you say, the disposable batteries we call "pila" (it would probably be plural then, though).

5 years ago

ihaetypos

Assuming it's a camera that takes a rechargeable battery, like a DSLR or camcorder, it would be "batería"

11 months ago

karyn88888888

It says the drums are for my camera?????? The need of fixing

1 year ago

Nancybeth
Nancybeth

I wrote "camera" without the accent and was marked wrong. Normally this does not happen. Any ideas?

4 years ago

freakytikee

It's spelled camara (with an accent on the first a) in Spanish; if you spelled it camera, accent or no, it would be wrong.

4 years ago

--shaun--

Use accents in the future.

4 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

I wrote the drums are for my room. Why is that not allowed?

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I see your post is 5 months ago, but I will try to answer. Did some research.

Room= cuarto, dormitorio, habitacion

Bedroom = recámara. But it may used as room in some countries.

In my research various translators used 'tambores' for drums in your sentence.. yet 'batería' does mean drums. However it appears that the DL sentence would have to be 'SON baterias para... or SON tambores para...'

Perhaps I didn't answer your question, but maybe we learned something.

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Thanks for investigating, but let me tell you, cámara is certainly used by some for room or bedroom, and batería is definitely drums.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A1mara_(habitaci%C3%B3n)
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bater%C3%ADa_(instrumento_musical)

3 years ago

elle1066

La batería is also a drum set but the room is without an accent - camara =bedroom or chamber and cámara is the photo device.

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

No, it has an accent: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/cámara#Spanish

It's the first entry for heavens' sake.

1 year ago

elle1066

I checked in Reverso and Camara for chamber was without an accent - from whence we get camarero I assume - the valet or person who serves in the chambers and has evolved into waiter. That is my understanging. Please be polite - no need to say " it's the first entry for heaven's sake" - not everyone uses wiktionary. Nevertheless the question of accent or not is interesting in this case.

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

No need to get offended. The "for heaven's sake" wasn't meant to be rude and in any case was more intended for the Spanish course developers who haven't accepted that meaning of the word yet. The meaning of photographic device evolved from the original meaning of room, since originally an entire room with only a tiny hole for light to enter was used to capture images.

Please do not rely on reverso. It uses a wide range of sources which include non-native speakers who make mistakes or use faulty machine translations. The fact that camarero has no accent is neither here nor there. Yes, it evolved from cámara, and it conserves its secondary stress on the first syllable (accents mark primary stress, fyi).

Latin doesn't use accents. Spanish cámara evolved from Latin CAMERA but it has never been camara/camera without an accent in Spanish since that would alter the pronunciation.

Interesting that you mention chambers. Chamber comes from chambre in French, a relative of cámara that also developed from CAMERA.

1 year ago

HeftyHippo

I did not know what "bateria" (I don't have accents) meant, so I hovered over and it said, "the drums are for." I then type in "The drums are for my camera," (Yes, I know it sounds strange) and it marked it as wrong, saying that "bateria" means battery???

1 year ago

s.reich

when I looked at the word bateria I saw drums not battery so I think you should make it more clear so people can understand this question and not be mad at this company like I am so you stupid people who work for duolingo please can you fix this and stop it from making other people mad thanks

10 months ago