"O jantar é peixe."

Translation:Dinner is fish.

8/7/2013, 4:52:33 PM

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kingsfisher

I agree the translation is off. In English we turn it around. ( to have fish for dinner) or (It is a fish dinner)

10/15/2013, 2:31:46 PM

bretonparano

I actually wrote : "We have fish for dinner" wich is 100% time better than what they consider as correct.

It seems that a lot of the content is computer generated, no english will ever say "the dinner is fish" ...

4/22/2014, 4:49:20 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think it's computer generated, the sentence maybe, but it's the author of the lesson who translates them, we have to report until they remove this incorrect translation.

4/29/2014, 12:26:50 PM

Chuggy370

The words we have and for aren't implied in the portuguese sentence so your answer is wrong. The dinner is fish may sound unnatrual, but at the end of the day it's the best translation.

6/10/2015, 8:31:36 PM

il8vecars4

so thomas is it right to say the dinner is fish ... or .. our dinner is chicken?

9/4/2016, 4:57:12 PM

AlanZapata

"Dinner is fish" is perfectly correct in English. Most common is "fish is for dinner" though.

12/24/2013, 7:59:30 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Can you also say "lunch is fish/meat" "breakfast is apple/rice", "dessert is cake" etc...?

I found it here, but cats may have wrong grammar sometimes: http://cheezburger.com/7255598336

4/29/2014, 12:31:46 PM

Coayuco

It is grammatically correct but unusual in speech. This construction is sometimes seen in menus, e.g., "Today's lunch is broiled fish."

5/10/2014, 2:30:44 PM

ao191727

This is correct but you will usually hear ''we have ____ for breakfast/lunch/dinner"

2/12/2016, 4:37:15 AM

elisaspeaks

Perfectly correct is a bit strong. Someone would be considered odd for using that phrasing. A comment further down about how a menu might use it (but only with modifiers) is closer to both US and UK usage.

1/16/2015, 1:15:07 AM

WiniMelo

No one says The dinner is fish in English.

10/30/2013, 8:39:17 PM

GrethelJar1

We dont have to translate it to english way to say it, is the way of portuguese

3/1/2014, 10:09:30 PM

barbaratorrance

we have to translate it so that it makes sense in English ,surely

7/25/2014, 3:50:56 PM

dockeryz

I personally would say "Fish is for dinner".. but never ever would I say "The dinner is fish."

If i were to translate jantar as dish or course, then it would make sense.

11/5/2013, 11:56:49 PM

vedus

Context can make this correct. Given a meal planning scenario.

For appetizers we're serving spring rolls, the dinner is fish, and desert is ice cream.

I find I'm making this assertion of "who would ever say...." with some of the sample Portuguese phrases as well. Then my Brazilian friend turns around and uses it in context or by changing a single word. The important part is the vocabulary and the sentence structure, not whether a literal translation is natural.

7/26/2014, 3:40:52 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Can you say "Dish is fish"?

4/29/2014, 12:32:54 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Dish will require the article: The dish is fish.

It's not very natural either.

5/23/2016, 5:37:37 PM

bretonparano

Amusingly "The dinner is fish" is quite close to "the dinner is fishy" ;-)

4/29/2014, 6:21:31 PM

jamham6

I am told that o means the and yet the so called correct translation omits it. ???

8/7/2013, 4:52:33 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

You can't translate word by word, sometimes the correct solution has an article in Portuguese or in English, sometimes not. I'm more worried about "The dinner is fish" being or not a correct translation.

4/29/2014, 12:28:29 PM

saumacus
Plus

"O" and "a" can be translated as "a(n)" or "the." Or omitted altogether.

6/8/2015, 9:55:14 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Not "a/an", only "the".

Exceptionally, you may find "a/an".

5/23/2016, 5:38:18 PM

RedBishop

The translation for English is too literal. It's more natural to say to have fish for dinner

1/6/2014, 11:40:33 AM

AjaniDanie

in England we say simply "a fish dinner" obviously i got this wrong..

3/9/2014, 3:53:10 PM

vivisaurus

That would be "Um jantar de peixe." ;]

6/5/2015, 11:14:44 PM

hhstrayhorn

Why is it é instead of está?

4/25/2014, 7:43:35 AM

bretonparano

You use estar when it can change (general rule), estou cansada but sou um homem, , sou alto, estou atrasado.

7/20/2014, 4:28:46 PM

hhstrayhorn

I asked the question because dinners change every night. But I have since discovered that it is because the particular dinner on the particular night is unlikely to change.

7/21/2014, 9:08:48 PM

haowanr

Help, who can tell me how to pronounce jantar, like je in French?

5/5/2014, 3:00:31 AM

SD-77

Yes, the j in Portuguese is pronounced the same as in French.

5/5/2014, 1:42:41 PM

marco.nava3

someone knows what is the difference between "a janta" and "o jantar"?

9/19/2014, 10:43:39 PM

phoenixwill92

A janta is more casual and what we use, normally.

1/29/2015, 7:52:09 PM

hi4lili

In french fishing=pêche Very similer to peixe.

How do you say I want fishing in Portuguese?

1/3/2017, 11:03:04 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

= eu quero pescar.

1/4/2017, 8:52:24 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.