"Is it far away?"

Translation:Er det langt væk?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Fionn_M

Why is it "langt" instead of "lange"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because is is describing the subject of the sentence, which is is det

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

No, I don't think that is right. From the lesson notes, many adverbs are created from a related word with a "t" added, but they do not decline. If "lang" means "long", then "langt" meaning "far" is a related word, but it would still be "langt" even if the subject of the sentence was "den".

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, that would be correct. I'm not sure what was going through my head at the time

3 years ago

goedjn

somewhere else (I forget where) someone explained that langt is distance, and lang is time.

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Længe" is the adverb referring to the length of time but "lang tid" (or any other non-specific period of time) can also be used, but here it's being used as an adjective so has to change according to what it's describing..

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.