"Is it far away?"

Translation:Er det langt væk?

February 2, 2015

6 Comments


Fionn_M

Why is it "langt" instead of "lange"?

February 2, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Because is is describing the subject of the sentence, which is is det

    February 2, 2015

orfeocookie

    No, I don't think that is right. From the lesson notes, many adverbs are created from a related word with a "t" added, but they do not decline. If "lang" means "long", then "langt" meaning "far" is a related word, but it would still be "langt" even if the subject of the sentence was "den".

    June 28, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Yes, that would be correct. I'm not sure what was going through my head at the time

      June 28, 2015

goedjn

      somewhere else (I forget where) someone explained that langt is distance, and lang is time.

      May 10, 2017

Xneb
      Mod

        "Længe" is the adverb referring to the length of time but "lang tid" (or any other non-specific period of time) can also be used, but here it's being used as an adjective so has to change according to what it's describing..

        May 10, 2017
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.